Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Parasport Results

Commonwealth Games Parasport Results Gold Coast 2018

Athletics

Men’s T12 100m

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 SA Ndodomzi Ntutu 11.02
2 SA Hilton Langenhoven 11.27
3 MAS Muhamad Afiq Mohamad Ali Hanafiah 11.28
4 NAM Ananias Shikongo 11.37

Heats

 
Rank Country Name Time  
1 SA Hilton Langenhoven 11.27 (Q)  
2 ENG Zachary Shaw 11.58  
3 WAL James Ledger 11.77  
4 CAN George Quarcoo 14.03  
         
Rank Country Name Time
1 SA Ndodomzi Ntutu 10.80 (Q)
2 MAS Muhamad Afiq Mohamad Ali Hanafiah 11.20
3 NAM Ananias Shikongo 11.26
4 JAM Jason Brown 11.49

 

Men’s T38 100m

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Evan O’Hanlon 11.09
2 SA Dyan Buis 11.33
3 SA Charl Du Toit 11.35
4 CAN Kyle Whitehouse 11.58
5 SA Union Sekailwe 11.67
6 AUS Samuel Walker 11.8
7 WAL Rhys Jones 11.87
8 ENG Amar-Mazigh Aichoun 12.14

 

 

Men’s T47 100m

Rank Country Name Time
1 NGR Suwaibidu Galadima 11.04
2 ENG James Arnott 11.30
3 JAM Tevaughn Thomas 11.63
4 WAL Morgan Jones 11.93
5 KEN Stephen Wesonga 12.47
6 PNG Samuel Nason 12.75

 

Men’s T54 1500m

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 CAN Alexandre Dupont 3:11.75
2 AUS Kurt Fearnley 3:11.92
3 AUS Jake Lappin 3:12.60
4 ENG Nathan Maguire 3:12.73
5 ENG Dillon Labrooy 3:12.82
6 AUS Sam Rizzo 3:14.16
7 CAN Tristan Smyth 3:14.88
8 ENG Richard Chiassaro 3:18.63
9 GHA Nkegbe Botsyo 3:18.71
10 NIR Jack Agnew 3:19.03

Men’s T54 Marathon

Rank Country Name Time Difference
1 AUS Kurt Fearnley 1:30:26
2 ENG John Smith 1:31:44 +1:18
3 ENG Simon Lawson 1:31:44 +1:18
4 CAN Tristan Smyth 1:31:44 +1:18
5 CAN Alexandre Dupont 1:36:44 +6:18
6 AUS Jake Lappin 1:37:34 +7:08
7 ENG Callum Hall 1:37:36 +7:10
8 GHA Nkegbe Botsyo 1:56:56 +26:30
9 GHA Felix Acheampong 1:57:54 +27:28

Heats

Heat 2
Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Richard Chiassaro 3:05.76 Q
2 AUS Kurt Fearnley 3:06.72 Q
3 ENG Nathan Maguire 3:07.95 Q
4 CAN Alexandre Dupont 3:07.30
5 NI Jack Agnew 3:13.78
6 GHA Felix Acheampong 3:30.66
 

Heat 1

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Jake Lappin 3:11.72 Q
2 ENG Dillon Labrooy 3:12.07 Q
3 CAN Tristan Smyth 3:12.20 Q
4 AUS Sam Rizzo 3:12.91
5 GHA Nkegbe Botsyo 3:25.55

Men’s F38 Shot Put

Rank Country Name Result
1 AUS Cameron Crombie 15.74
2 AUS Marty Jackson 13.74
3 SA Reinhardt Hamman 13.15
4 AUS Jayden Sawyer 12.40
5 ENG Joshua Bain 12.31
6 CAN David Bambrick 11.74
7 CAN Kevin Strybosch 11.17
8 SA Juanre Jenkinson 9.63

Women’s T35 100m

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Isis Holt 13.58
2 SCO Maria Lyle 15.14
3 AUS Brianna Coop 15.63
4 AUS Carly Salmon 16.39
5 ENG Daphne Schrager 17.09
6 ENG Maria Verdeille 19.38
7 VAN Dephnny Naliupis 26.49

Women’s T38 100m

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Sophie Hahn 12.46
2 AUS Rhiannon Clarke 13.17
3 WAL Olivia Breen 13.35
4 AUS Ella Pardy 13.48
5 AUS Erin Cleaver 14.43
6 ENG Katrina Hart 14.82

Women’s T54 1500m

Final

1 AUS Madison De Rozario 3:34.06
2 AUS Angela Ballard 3:36.85
3 CAN Diane Roy 3:36.97
4 SCO Samantha Kinghorn 3:37.91
5 AUS Eliza Ault-Connell 3:38.88
6 ENG Nicole Emerson 3:51.28
7 MRI Marie Emmanuelle Anais Alphonse 3:51.99
CAN Jessica Frotten DNF

Women’s T54 Marathon

Rank Country Name Time Difference
1 AUS Madison De Rozario 01:44:00
2 AUS Eliza Ault-Connell 01:44:13 +0:13
3 ENG Jade Jones 01:44:20 +0:20
4 SCO Samantha Kinghorn 01:45:02 +1:02
5 CAN Diane Roy 01:50:13 +6:13
6 ENG Nicole Emerson 01:50:13 +6:13
7 MRI Marie Emmanuelle Anais Alphonse 02:11:59 +27:59
CAN Jessica Frotten DNS

Women’s T38 Long Jump

Final

Rank Country Name Result
1 WAL Olivia Breen 4.86 (GR/PB)
2 AUS Erin Cleaver 4.36
3 AUS Taylor Doyle 4.22
4 SA Juanelie Meijer 4.19
5 AUS Kailyn Joseph 4.06
6 ENG Molly Kingsbury 3.85 (SB)
7 SCO Amy Carr 3.65

Women’s F46 Javelin Throw

Final

Rank Country Name Result
1 WAL Hollie Arnold 44.43(WR)
2 NZ Holly Robinson 43.32
3 VAN Friana Kwevira 24.54
4 NGR Goodness Chinasa Duru 22.11
5 VAN Marcelline Moli 16.17

 

Lawn Bowls

Mixed B2/B3 Pairs

Final

Australia 12-9 South Africa

Bronze Medal Match

Wales 13-12 Scotland

Semi-final

South Africa 11-9 Wales
Australia 14-8 Scotland

Group stage

England 6-16 Scotland
New Zealand 14-11 Wales
South Africa 3-26 Australia
New Zealand 12-14 South Africa
England 17-16 Australia
Wales 13-7 Scotland
England 11-21 Wales
South Africa 18-3 Scotland
New Zealand 11-16 Australia
New Zealand 5-23 Scotland
Wales 6-18 Australia
England 8-19 South Africa
Scotland 15-11 Australia
South Africa 11-8 Wales
England 13-16 New Zealand

Open B6/B7/B8 Triples

Gold Medal Match

Australia 14-13 New Zealand

Bronze Medal Match

South Africa 16-13 England

Semi-finals

England 11-18 New Zealand
Australia 15-7 South Africa

Group stage

England 13-13 South Africa
New Zealand 26-5 Wales
Scotland 6-18 Australia
Australia 13-10 South Africa
New Zealand 12-13 England
Scotland 27-4 Wales
New Zealand 17-9 Scotland
South Africa 21-4 Wales
Australia 12-16 England
Scotland 10-18 England
Australia 22-12 Wales
New Zealand 19-11 South Africa
Wales 15-13 England
South Africa 15-7 Scotland
Australia 16-11 New Zealand

 

Track Cycling

Men’s B&VI Sprint

Gold medal final

Gold Name (pilot) Silver Name (pilot) Diff
SCO Neil Fachie (Matt Rotherham) WAL James Ball (Peter Mitchell) 2-0

Bronze medal final

Bronze Name (pilot) 4th Name (pilot) Diff
AUS Brad Henderson (Tom Clarke) MAS Muhammad Rizan (Muhammad Rasol) 2-0

Semi-finals

Name (pilot) Country Beat Name (pilot) Country Diff
Neil Fachie (Matt Rotherham) SCO bt Brad Henderson (Tom Clarke) AUS 2-0
James Ball (Peter Mitchell) WAL bt Muhammad Rizan (Muhammad Rasol) MAS 2-0

Qualifying

Rank Country Name (pilot) Time
1 SCO Neil Fachie (Matt Rotherham) 1:00.065 Q
2 WAL James Ball (Peter Mitchell) 1:00.900 Q
3 AUS Brad Henderson (Tom Clarke) 1:01.512 Q
4 MAS Muhammad Rizan (Muhammad Rasol) 1:03.249 Q
5 GHA Frederick Assor (Rudolph Mensah) 1:26.002

Men’s B&VI 1000m TT

Rank Name Country Time
1 Neil Fachie SCO 1:00.065
2 James Ball WAL 1:00.900
3 Brad Henderson AUS 1:01.512
4 Muhammad Afiq Afify Rizan MAS 1:03.249
5 Frederick Assor GHA 1:26.002

Women’s B&VI Sprint*

Final

Rank Country Name Race 1 Race 2
1 ENG Sophie Thornhill Winner Winner
2 AUS Jessica Gallagher 0.167 (+) 0.204 (+)
  • Only Gold medal awarded.

Qualifying

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Sophie Thornhill 10.609
2 AUS Jessica Gallagher 10.954
3 SCO Aileen McGlynn 11.157

Women’s B&VI 1000m TT*

Result

Rank Country Name (pilot) Time
1 ENG Sophie Thornhill (Helen Scott) 1:04.623 (WR)
2 AUS Jessica Gallagher (Madison Jansson) 1:07.165
3 SCO Aileen McGlynn (Louise Haston) 1:08.993
  • Only Gold medal awarded.

 

Swimming

Men’s S7 50m Freestyle

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Matthew Levy 28.60
2 SA Christian Sadie 29.65
3 SGP Wei Soong Toh 29.83
4 CAN Jean-Michel Lavalliere 30.14
5 AUS Rohan Bright 30.71
6 AUS Matthew Haanappel 30.75

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Matthew Levy 28.68
2 SA Christian Sadie 29.54
3 SGP Wei Soong Toh 30.35
4 CAN Jean-Michel Lavalliere 30.37
5 AUS Rohan Bright 30.86
6 AUS Matthew Haanappel 30.92

Men’s S9 100m Freestyle

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Timothy Disken 56.07
2 ENG Lewis White 56.77
3 AUS Brenden Hall 57.90
4 AUS Timothy Hodge 58.11
5 NZ Chris Arbuthnott 58.65
6 NZ Jesse Reynolds 1:00.03
7 NI Barry McClements 1:00.34
8 ENG Jacob Leach 1:02.04

Heats

Heat 1
Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Lewis White 0:56.83
2 AUS Timothy Hodge 0:58.76
3 NZ Jesse Reynolds 1:00.06
4 CAN Philippe Vachon 1:02.61
Heat 2
Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Timothy Disken 0:56.59
2 AUS Brenden Hall 0:57.93
3 NZ Chris Arbuthnott 0:58.78
4 NI Barry McClements 1:00.93
5 ENG Jacob Leach 1:02.50

Men’s S9 100m Backstroke

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Brenden Hall 1:04.73
2 AUS Timothy Hodge 1:04.99
3 AUS Logan Powell 1:05.29
4 NZ Jesse Reynolds 1:05.50
5 ENG Jacob Leach 1:06.59
6 ENG Lewis White 1:07.25
7 NZ Chris Arbuthnott 1:07.85
8 NI Barry McClements 1:09.08

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Timothy Hodge 1:05.03
2 AUS Logan Powell 1:05.28
3 AUS Brenden Hall 1:06.10
4 NZ Jesse Reynolds 1:06.46
5 ENG Lewis White 1:07.38
6 ENG Jacob Leach 1:07.81
7 NZ Chris Arbuthnott 1:08.72
8 NI Barry McClements 1:08.81

Men’s SB8 100m Breaststroke

Heats

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Timothy Disken 1:13.87
2 AUS Timothy Hodge 1:17.02
3 AUS Blake Cochrane 1:19.81
4 NZ Jesse Reynolds 1:21.82
5 NZ Celyn Edwards 1:25.06
6 ENG Jacob Leach 1:26.17
7 SA Kaleb Van Der Merwe 1:28.26
8 CAN Philippe Vachon 1:30.28

Men’s S14 200m Freestyle

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Thomas Hamer 1:55.88
2 AUS Liam Schluter 1:56.23
3 AUS Daniel Fox 1:58.26
4 AUS Mitchell Kilduff 1:59.55
5 WAL Jack Thomas 2:05.38
6 WAL Alex Rosser 2:05.60
7 MAS Jin Ping Ting 2:20.93
8 SNG Liang Chou Han 2:25.22

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Daniel Fox 2:00.40
2 AUS Liam Schluter 2:00.44
3 AUS Mitchell Kilduff 2:01.02
4 ENG Thomas Hamer 2:01.08
5 WAL Jack Thomas 2:03.17
6 WAL Alex Rosser 2:07.34
7 MAS Jin Ping Ting 2:22.52
8 SNG Liang Chou Han 2:25.09

Men’s SM8 200m Ind. Medley

Final

Rank Country Name Times
1 AUS Jesse Aungles 2:30.77
2 AUS Blake Cochrane 2:32.72
3 CAN Philippe Vachon 2:34.03
4 NZ Celyn Edwards 2:35.07
5 CAN Zach Zona 2:41.66
6 AUS Rohan Bright 2:42.89

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Jesse Aungles 2:31.30
2 AUS Blake Cochrane 2:36.43
3 CAN Philippe Vachon 2:38.34
4 NZ Celyn Edwards 2:40.28
5 CAN Zach Zona 2:40.81
6 AUS Rohan Bright 2:44.27

Women’s S8 50m Freestyle

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Lakeisha Patterson 30.14
2 CAN Morgan Bird 32.03
3 CAN Abigail Tripp 32.49
4 AUS Tiffany Thomas Kane 35.40
5 MAS Carmen Lim 36.85
6 IND Vaishnavi Vinod Jagtap 42.03
7 KEN Ann Wacuka 56.72

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Lakeisha Patterson 31.41
2 CAN Morgan Bird 32.27
3 CAN Abigail Tripp 32.54
4 AUS Tiffany Thomas Kane 35.21
5 MAS Carmen Lim 35.95
6 IND Vaishnavi Vinod Jagtap 41.63
7 KEN Ann Wacuka 56.63

Women’s S7 50m Butterfly*

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Eleanor Robinson 35.72
2 CAN Sarah Mehain 37.69
3 CAN Tess Routliffe 37.85
4 AUS Tiffany Thomas Kane 38.68
  • Only Gold and Silver medals awarded.

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Eleanor Robinson 36.38
2 CAN Sarah Mehain 37.24
3 AUS Tiffany Thomas Kane 38.48
4 CAN Tess Routliffe 38.49

Women’s S9 100m Freestyle

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Lakeisha Patterson 1:03.02
2 ENG Alice Tai 1:03.07
3 AUS Ellie Cole 1:03.36
4 AUS Emily Beecroft 1:03.76
5 SCO Toni Shaw 1:04.19
6 CAN Katarina Roxon 1:08.18
7 CAN Abigail Tripp 1:09.43
8 CAN Morgan Bird 1:09.85

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Ellie Cole 1:03.98
2 AUS Emily Beecroft 1:04.64
3 AUS Lakeisha Patterson 1:05.66
4 ENG Alice Tai 1:06.88
5 CAN Katarina Roxon 1:07.84
6 SCO Toni Shaw 1:08.00
7 CAN Morgan Bird 1:09.76
8 CAN Abigail Tripp 1:10.47

Women’s S9 100m Backstroke

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Alice Tai 1:08.77
2 AUS Ellie Cole 1:11.51
3 AUS Ashleigh McConnell 1:15.93
4 AUS Madeleine Scott 1:16.12
5 SCO Toni Shaw 1:16.79
6 NZ Tupou Neiufi 1:17.10
7 IND Kiran Tak 1:47.95

Heat

Heat 1
Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Alice Tai 1:09.63
2 AUS Ellie Cole 1:11.18
3 SCO Toni Shaw 1:16.19
4 AUS Ashleigh Mcconnell 1:16.50
5 AUS Madeleine Scott 1:16.87
6 NZ Tupou Neiufi 1:18.08
IND Kiran Tak DSQ

Women’s SB9 100m Breaststroke

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 NZ Sophie Pascoe 1:18.09
2 AUS Paige Leonhardt 1:18.81
3 AUS Madeleine Scott 1:19.98
4 CAN Sarah Girard 1:23.82
5 AUS Jasmine Greenwood 1:25.23
6 CAN Katarina Roxon 1:26.18
7 SCO Toni Shaw 1:27.99

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 NZ Sophie Pascoe 1:17.92
2 AUS Paige Leonhardt 1:19.87
3 AUS Madeleine Scott 1:21.31
4 CAN Sarah Girard 1:25.07
5 CAN Katarina Roxon 1:25.75
6 AUS Jasmine Greenwood 1:26.61
7 SCO Toni Shaw 1:29.94

Women’s SM10 200m Ind. Medley

Final

Rank Country Name Reaction Time
1 NZ Sophie Pascoe 0.78 2:27.72
2 CAN Aurelie Rivard 0.68 2:31.79
3 AUS Katherine Downie 0.72 2:31.81
4 AUS Paige Leonhardt 0.64 2:32.68
5 AUS Jasmine Greenwood 0.71 2:34.97
6 SCO Toni Shaw 0.85 2:38.38
7 CAN Samantha Ryan 0.75 2:43.63
8 CAN Katarina Roxon 0.71 2:48.32

Heats

Heat 1
Rank Country Name Time
1 CAN Aurelie Rivard 2:32.90
2 AUS Paige Leonhardt 2:34.29
3 SCO Toni Shaw 2:38.60
4 CAN Samantha Ryan 2:44.23
Heat 2
Rank Country Name Time
1 NZ Sophie Pascoe 2:27.26
2 AUS Katherine Downie 2:35.49
3 AUS Jasmine Greenwood 2:37.44
4 CAN Katarina Roxon 2:45.77
5 SCO Beth Johnston 2:51.60

 

Table Tennis

Men’s TT6-10 Singles

Gold Medal

ENG Kim Daybell 1-3 Ross Wilson ENG

Bronze medal

WAL Joshua Stacey 2-3 Theo Cogill SA

Semi-finals

Country Result Score Name Country
ENG Kim Daybell 3-2 Theo Cogill SA
WAL Joshua Stacey 1-3 Ross Wilson ENG

For further results please go to https://results.gc2018.com/en/table-tennis/event-schedule-men-s-tt6-10-singles.htm

Women’s TT6-10 Singles

Gold medal match

Country Name Score Name Country
AUS Melissa Tapper 3-1 Faith Obazuaye NGA

Bronze medal match

Country Name Score Name Country
AUS Andrea McDonnell 3-0 Felicity Pickard ENG

Semi-finals

Country Name Score Name Country
AUS Melissa Tapper 3-1 Andrea McDonnell AUS
ENG Felicity Pickard 0-3 Faith Obazuaye NGA

For further results please go to https://results.gc2018.com/en/table-tennis/event-schedule-women-s-tt6-10-singles.htm

 

Triathlon

Men’s PTWC

Rank Country Name Total time Difference
1 ENG Joseph Townsend 01:02:39
2 AUS Nic Beveridge 01:03:28 +0:49
3 AUS Bill Chaffey 01:04:13 +1:34
4 ENG Mark Conway 01:06:17 +3:38
5 AUS Scott Crowley 01:08:34 +5:55
6 NI David Kerr 01:12:30 +9:51

Women’s PTWC

Rank Country Name Time Difference
1 ENG Jade Jones 1:11:07
2 AUS Emily Tapp 1:12:56 +1:49
3 AUS Lauren Parker 1:13:48 +2:41
4 SCO Karen Darke 1:16:37 +5:30
5 ENG Lizzie Tench 1:20:04 +8:57
6 AUS Sara Tait 1:23:32 +12:25

 

Powerlifting

Men’s Lightweight

Final

Rank Country Name Points
1 NGA Roland Ezuruike 224.3
2 NGA Paul Kehinde 219.9
3 ENG Ali Jawad 182.7
4 MAS Bonnie Bunyau Gustin 169.8
5 IND Farman Basha 169.4
6 ENG Oliver Brown 164.2
7 KEN Gabriel Wanjiku 143.8
8 AUS Nang Nguyen 142.3
9 RWA Vedaste Niyonzima 141.2
10 WAL Nathan Stephens 137.2
IND Ashok

Men’s Heavyweight

Rank Country Name Points
1 NGR Abdulazeez Ibrahim 191.9
2 MAS Yee Khie Jong 188.7
3 IND Sachin Chaudhary 181.0
4 SCO Michael Yule 169.9
5 ENG Nathaniel Wilding 168.9
6 AUS Ben Wright 152.4
7 SA Ricardo Fitzpatrick 152.1
8 AUS Leigh Skinner 143.7
9 SGP Kalai Vanen 135.1
WAL Sean Gaffney

Women’s Lightweight

Final

Rank Country Name Points
1 NGA Esther Oyema 141.6 (WR)
2 NGA Lucy Ejike 134.1
3 ENG Zoe Newson 106.1
4 KEN Hellen Kariuki 96
5 IND Sakina Khatun 93.2
6 ENG Natalie Blake 77.4
7 AUS Kelly Cartwright 69.9

Women’s Heavyweight*

Final

Rank Country Name Points
1 NGA Ndidi Nwosu 110.4
2 ENG Louise Sugden 89.2
3 KEN Joyce Njuguna 89
4 WAL Nerys Pearce 70.7
  • Only Gold and Silver medals awarded.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s