Commonwealth Games Para-sport Event Results Manchester 2002 – Delhi 2010.

Manchester 2002 Para-Sport Medal Winners

Athletics

800m Para Sport Wheelchair – Women

Position     Name                                Country     Result
Gold            Chantal Petitclerc        Canada      1:52.93 mins
Silver         Louise Sauvage              Australia   1:53.30 mins
Bronze       Eliza Jane Stankovic   Australia   1:54.20 mins

100m Para Sport – Men

Position Name Country Result
Gold           Adekunie Adesoji          Nigeria            10.76 sec
Silver        Hisham Khaironi            Malaysia         11.53 sec
Bronze     Rory Field                         South Africa  11.96 sec

Swimming

100m Freestyle Multi Disability – Men

Position    Name                                        Country               Result
Gold           Benjamin James Austin    Australia             -1.26 from S8 target
Silver         Scott Field                             South Africa      -0.57 from S13 target
Bronze      David Roberts                      Wales                    -0.12 from S7 target

100m Freestyle Multi Disabilty – Women

Position Name                               Country                 Result
Gold        Natalie du Toit            South Africa        -2.30 from S9 target
Silver      Stephanie Dixon         Canada                   -0.18 from S9 target
Bronze    Kirby Cote                    Canada                   +1.88 from S13 target

50m Freestyle Multi Disability – Men

Position    Name                                        Country       Result
Gold           Benjamin James Austin    Australia      -0.34 from S8 target
Silver         Philippe Gagnon                 Canada            0.00 from S10 target
Bronze       Benoit Huot                          Canada         +0.03 from S10 target

Freestyle Multi Disability – Women

Position    Name                           Country               Result
Gold           Natalie du Toit        South Africa       -1.06 from S9 target
Silver         Stephanie Dixon     Canada                 -0.14 from S9 target
Bronze       Danielle Campo      Canada                 +0.04 from S7 target

Table Tennis

Singles Para Sport Wheelchair – Women

Position        Name                       Country
Gold               Susan Gilroy         England
Silver            Alette Moll             South Africa
Bronze          Catherine Mitton England
Bronze          Joy Boyd                 Australia

Weightlifting

Bench Press Para Sport – Men

Position     Name                                   Country        Result
Gold            Solomon Amarakuo       Nigeria         150.4 kg
Silver          Richard Nicholson         Australia      148.5 kg
Bronze       Kon Fatt Cheok                Malaysia       144.1 kg

Lawn Bowls

Singles Visually Impaired – Women

Position        Name                                    Country
Gold               Ruth Small                          England
Silver             Constance Sibanda         Zimbabwe
Bronze          Vivian Berkeley               Canada
Bronze          Mukri Moira                      Malaysia

Triples Para Sport – Men

Position Names Country

Gold           Scotland (David Heddle, Ivan Prior, John Robertson)

Silver          Wales (Derek Dowling, John Gronow, Kevin George Woolmore)
Bronze       Australia (James Reynolds, Neville Read, Phillip Kearins)

Bronze       Malaysia (Harajinder Singh, Mahinder Singh, Hing Hing Lim, Lamin Azmi)

 Manchester Para-sport Event Medal Table.

                              Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia                2         2          3           7
South Africa         2         2          1           5
England                  2         0          1           3
Nigeria                    2         0          0          2
Canada                    1         3           4         8
Scotland                 1         0           0         1
Malaysia                 0        1            3         4
Wales                       0        1            1          2
Zimbabwe              0         1            0         1

Melbourne 2006 Para-Sport Medallists

Athletics

100m Para Sport T12 – Men

Position      Name                                           Country                 Result
Gold             Adekunie Adesoji                   Nigeria                   11.07 sec
Silver           Hilton Langenhoven             South Africa        11.22 sec
Bronze         Etinosa Eriyo                          Nigeria                    11.43 sec

100m Para Sport T38 – Women

Position          Name                                        Country        Result
Gold                 Elizabeth McIntosh            Australia      14.38 sec
Silver               Katrina Webb                       Australia       14.51 sec
Bronze            Beverley Jones                     Wales             14.81 sec

200m Para Sport T46 – Men

Position        Name                           Country            Result
Gold               Heath Francis          Australia           22.96 sec
Silver             David Roos               South Africa   23.12 sec
Bronze          Vitalis Lanshima     Nigeria              23.16 sec

800m Para Sport T54 – Women

Position         Name                                   Country     Result
Gold                Chantal Petitclerc          Canada        1:48.98 sec
Silver              Eliza Jane Stankovic    Australia     1:49.62 sec
Bronze            Diane Roy                        Canada         1:53.76 sec

Discus Throw Para Sport – Men

Position            Name                                                      Country         Result
Gold                   Tanto Campbell                                  Jamaica         34.48 m
Silver                 Jacques Martin                                   Canada           32.28 m
Bronze               Ranjith Kumar Jayaseelan            India                29.88 m

Shot Put Para Sport – Women

Position         Name                           Country          Result
Gold                Njideka Iyiazi           Nigeria            9.76 m
Silver             Virginia Ohagwu      Nigeria            8.76 m
Bronze           Asti Poole                   Australia        4.99 m

Swimming

Freestyle Multi Disability – Men

Position    Name                                          Country    Result
Gold           Matthew John Cowdrey     Australia   0:56.73 (-1.20 from S9 target) Silver        Benoit Huot                             Canada      0:53.22 (-0.51 from S10 target)
Bronze      David Roberts                        Wales         1:01.85 (+0.20 from S7 target)

100m Freestyle Multi Disabilty – Women

Position    Name                                    Country      Result
Gold           Natalie du Toit South    Africa          01:01.81 (+0.13 from S9 target)
Silver         Valerie Grandmaison    Canada        01:01.02 (+1.14 from S13 target) Bronze       Anne Polinario                Canada        01:03.10 (+1.43 from S10 target)

50m Freestyle Multi Disability – Men

Position     Name                                          Country    Result
Gold            Matthew John Cowdrey     Australia   26.06 (-0.08 from S9 target)

Silver         Benoit Huot                             Canada      24.84 (+0.13 from S10 target)

Bronze       Matthew Benedict Walker England   28.94 (+0.36 from S7 target)

50m Freestyle Multi Disability – Women

Position    Name                                    Country            Result
Gold           Natalie du Toit                 South Africa    29.27 (-1.06 from S9 target) Silver        Anne Polinario                  Canada              28.63 (+0.19 from S10 target) Bronze     Annabelle J. Williams     Australia          30.25 (+0.90 from S9 target)

Table Tennis

Singles Para Sport Wheelchair – Women

Position      Name                        Country
Gold             Susan Gilroy          England
Silver           Faith Obiora           Nigeria
Bronze         Catherine Mitton England

Weightlifting

Bench Press Para Sport – Men

Position          Name                                         Country         Result
Gold                 Ruel Ishaku                             Nigeria          190.2 kg
Silver              Jason Lee Irving                    England         180.8 kg
Bronze            Darren Leslie Gardiner       Australia       178.9 kg

Melbourne Para-sport Event Medal Table

                            Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia              4        2           3           9
Nigeria                  3        2           2           7
South Africa       2        2           0           4
Canada                  1         5          2            8
England                 1         1          2           4
Jamaica                 1         0         0            1
Wales                     0         0         2            2
India                       0         0         1            1

Delhi 2010 Para-Sport Medal Winners

Athletics

100m Para Sport T37 – Women

Position        Name                                    Country       Result
Gold               Katrina Hart                      England        14.36
Silver             Jenny McLoughlin         Wales             14.68
Bronze          Johanna Benson               Namibia        14.81

100m Para Sport T46 – Men

Position    Name                                                 Country           Result
Gold           Simon Patmore                             Australia          11.14
Silver         Samkelo Mike Radebe               South Africa  11.25
Bronze       Ayuba Abdullahi                          Nigeria             11.37

1500m Para Sport Wheelchair – Men

Position       Name                                              Country          Result
Gold              Kurt Fearnley                              Australia        3:19.86
Silver            Richard Colman                         Australia        3:20.90
Bronze          Robert Joshua Cassidy           Canada            3:21.14

1500m Para Sport Wheelchair – Women

Position     Name                                             Country      Result
Gold            Diane Roy                                    Canada        3:53.95
Silver          Chineme Bibian Obeta           Nigeria        4:09.29
Bronze       Anita Fourjour                           Ghana          4:18.83

Shot Put Para Sport – Men

Position       Name                                         Country     Result
Gold              Kyle Pettey                              Canada       11.44
Silver           Daniel West                              England     10.78
Bronze         Hamish MacDonald             Australia      9.92

Shot Put Para Sport – Women

Position      Name                          Country              Result
Gold             Louise Ellery            Australia           6.17
Silver           Jessica Hamill         New Zealand    7.17
Bronze         Gemma Prescott    England             5.54

Swimming

100m Butterfly Para Sport S9 – Women

Position        Name                                   Country                 Result
Gold               Natalie Du Toit                South Africa        01:07.32
Silver             Stephanie Millward       England                 01:13.11
Bronze           Ellie Cole                           Australia               01:14.04

100m Freestyle Para Sport S10 – Men

Position      Name                                      Country             Result
Gold             Benoit Huot                          Canada              00:53.70
Silver           Andrew Pasterfield           Australia          00:55.04
Bronze         Robert Welbourn              England            00:55.10

100m Freestyle Para Sport S8 – Men

Position         Name                                            Country     Result
Gold                Benjamin James Austin        Australia     01:00.44
Silver              Sean Fraser                                Scotland     01:00.77
Bronze            Blake Cochrane                       Australia     01:00.95

100m Freestyle Para Sport S9 – Women

Position          Name                                    Country                  Result
Gold                 Natalie Du Toit                 South Africa        01:02.36
Silver               Stephanie Millward        England                  01:03.69
Bronze            Ellie Cole                             Australia                01:05.20

50m Freestyle Para Sport S9 – Men

Position     Name                                            Country        Result
Gold            Matthew John Cowdrey       Australia       00:25.33
Silver          Simon Miller                             England         00:26.70
Bronze        Prasanta Karmakar                India              00:27.48

50m Freestyle Para Sport S9 – Women

Position    Name                                            Country                 Result
Gold           Natalie Du Toit                         South Africa       00:29.17
Silver         Annabelle J. Williams            Australia              00:29.42
Bronze       Stephanie Millward                England                00:29.69

Table Tennis

Singles Para Sport Wheelchair Women

Position       Name                                    Country
Gold              Kata Nwaka OPUTA       Nigeria
Silver            Catherine Morrow          Australia
Bronze          Faith Obiora                      Nigeria

Weightlifting

Bench Press Para Sport – Men

Position     Name                                                     Country      Result
Gold            Adesokan YAKUBU                        Nigeria        215.1
Silver          Anthony Azunna ULOONAM     Nigeria        210.6
Bronze        Ikechukwu OBICHUKWU          Nigeria        196.0

Bench Press Para Sport – Women

Position     Name                                                   Country      Result
Gold            Esther OYEMA                                Nigeria        148.1
Silver          Joy Ganiyatu ONAOLAPO         Nigeria        139.3
Bronze       Arasomwan Osamwenyobor      Nigeria        124.6

Delhi Para-sport Event Medal Table

                          Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia           5        4           4           13
Nigeria               3        3           4           10
South Africa    3        1            0            4
Canada               3        0           1             4
England              1        4           3             8
New Zealand    0        1           0             1
Scotland            0         1           0            1
Wales                  0         1           0            1
Ghana                 0         0            1            1
India                   0         0             1           1
Namibia             0         0             1          1

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s