Monthly Archives: January 2013

The Second Commonwealth Paraplegic Games – Kingston, Jamaica 1966

To date I have been unable to source a complete set of results for the Games in Kingston. Below is what I have been able to compile so far from a variety of sources. If anyone knows the whereabouts of a complete set of results I would love to get my hands on a copy – please leave a comment if you can help!

Confirmed Participating Nations        10

Confirmed Participating Athletes       94 (72 Men/ 22 Women)

Number of Events                                      120

Opening Ceremony                                    Sunday 14th August (4.30pm)

Closing Ceremony                                      Saturday 20th August (5.00pm)

Officially Opened by                                 HRH Prince Philip

Stadium                                                          Polio Rehabilitation Centre, Mona

Flame Lit by                                                 No Flame

Athlete’s Oath                                             Derven Long (Jamaican Team Captain)

Official’s Oath                                             None Known

Mascot:                                                         None Known

Participating Nations (10): Australia, Canada, England, Fiji, Jamaica New Zealand, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Trinidad and Tobago, Wales.

Participating Athletes:

Athletes in bold appear in the Games Programme, but not in the available (incomplete) results and, therefore, cannot (at present) be confirmed as having competed.

1

Potter A M ENG

2

Slough D M ENG

3

Novak S M ENG

4

Morris R M ENG

5

Dickinson Brian M ENG

6

Slattery J M ENG

7

Mansfield Howard M ENG

8

Rowe Ralph M ENG

9

Palmer Tom M ENG

10

Amando J M ENG

11

Redgewick John M ENG

12

Thompson Dick M ENG

13

Thornton William M ENG

14

Ellis David M ENG

15

Lynch Derek M ENG

16

Major J M ENG

17

Bates R M ENG

18

Pickering D M ENG

19

Scott Russ M ENG

20

Swindlehurst George M ENG

21

McCranor Peter M ENG

22

Lyall Paul M ENG

23

Lewis Peter M ENG

24

Thomas Cyril M ENG

25

Willetts Terry M ENG

26

Hepple Carl M ENG

27

Maughan Margaret F ENG

28

Wood B F ENG

29

Gibbs Margaret F ENG

30

Jones Sheila F ENG

31

Waller Phyllis F ENG

32

Forder Val F ENG

33

Bryant Caz F ENG

34

Ackhurst Vivian F ENG

35

Masham Susan F ENG

36

Laughton Jan F ENG

37

Barnard Pam F ENG

38

       

39

       

40

       

41

Renalson Vic M AUS

42

Martin John M AUS

43

Newton Jim M AUS

44

Hooper Gary M AUS

45

Cunningham Kevin M AUS

46

Moretti Bruno M AUS

47

Tamminen Mikko M AUS

48

Ceeney Daphne F AUS

49

Dodd Lorraine F AUS

50

Schreiber Elaine F AUS

51

Mather-Brown William M AUS

52

       

53

       

54

       

55

       

56

       

57

       

58

       

59

Reimer Bernard M CAN

60

Clark John M SCO

61

Docherty John M SCO

62

Forrester James M SCO

63

Hunt Bernard M SCO

64

Laird Jim M SCO

65

MacDonald Neil M SCO

66

Robertson John G. M SCO

67

Sansom R M SCO

68

Stanton Peter M SCO

69

Williams Derek M SCO

70

Williamson J.M. M SCO

71

Robertson John A. M SCO

72

Bell Patrick M SCO

73

Harvey Rosemary F SCO

74

Marr Maggie F SCO

75

       

76

       

77

       

78

       

79

Ross Margaret F FIJ

80

       

81

Gibson Jimmy M NI

82

Hughes John M NI

83

Lyttle Andrew M NI

84

Vizard Pat F NI

85

       

86

Winters David M WAL

87

Smart Terry M WAL

88

Phillips Dudley M WAL

89

Reyland Martin M WAL

90

Hearne Freddie M WAL

91

Bloxsome Ivor M WAL

92

Hughes Owen M WAL

93

Lidster Emlyn M WAL

94

Seatter John M WAL

95

Jones Ken M WAL

96

Harry Gaynor F WAL

97

       

98

       

99

       

100

Brown Norman M NZL

101

MacDonald Colin M NZL

102

Campbell Leonard M NZL

103

Wright Rodney M NZL

104

Plessius Will M NZL

105

Heremaia Pompey M NZL

106

Lean Bill M NZL

107

Flood Bill M NZL

108

Nepata Sydney M NZL

109

       

110

Weatherley R M NZL

111

Bonnett Benjamin M TRI

112

Khalpi Manseram M TRI

113

Roberts Lennie M TRI

114

Barossa Ramdas M TRI

115

Mitchell Hilton M TRI

116

Martin Colbert M TRI

117

Rampath Kassiepersad M TRI

118

Noel Jeffrey M TRI

119

       

120

       

121

Long Derven M JAM

122

Watson Leonard M JAM

123

Brown Dennis M JAM

124

Graham Charles M JAM

125

Hall Albert M JAM

126

Reynolds Kenneth M JAM

127

Forrester Huntley M JAM

128

Excell Vincent M JAM

129

Clarke Stanford M JAM

130

Gunter Stanley M JAM

131

Morgan Octavius M JAM

132

Mullings Delores F JAM

133

Whittingham Polly F JAM

134

McPherson Nella F JAM

Sports (10): Archery, Athletics, Dartchery, Pentathlon (Archery, Athletics & Swimming Events), Snooker, Swimming, Table Tennis, Weightlifting (Men Only), Wheelchair Basketball (Men Only), Wheelchair Fencing.

Impairment Groups (1): Spinal Cord Injuries.

Logo:

Kingston Logo

The logo for Kingston is a virtual mirror image of the one used in Perth in 1962 without the Australian flag in the background.

Athlete’s Oath:

“We declare that we will take part in the Commonwealth Paraplegic Games of 1966 in the spirit of true sportsmanship recognizing the rules which govern them and desirous of participating in them for the honour of our Commonwealth and for the glory of sport.”

The Games Venues

University of the West Indies Sports Field:  Archery, Dartchery, Field Events

Recreation Hall, Games Village, Mona:          Weightlifting, Wheelchair Fencing

St Andrews Club:                                                       Snooker

University of the West Indies Pool:                 Swimming

University of the West Indies Gym:                Wheelchair Basketball

Old Library, Games Village, Mona:                  Table Tennis

National Stadium:                                                   Slalom, Wheelchair Races

The Outstanding Performers in Kingston

Without a complete set of available results from Kingston with which to calculate this it is currently impossible to give this information.

Final Medal Table (Unconfirmed)

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

England

64

50

30

Australia

33

28

22

Scotland

11

11

21

Jamaica

8

8

5

Northern Ireland

2

3

2

New Zealand

1

8

2

Fiji

1

0

0

Wales

0

5

3

Trinidad & Tobago

0

1

0

Canada

0

0

1

 

120

114

86

Advertisements

The First Commonwealth Paraplegic Games – Perth, Australia 1962

The First Commonwealth Paraplegic Games – Perth, Australia 1962

Confirmed Participating Nations                                       9
Confirmed Participating Athletes                                      89 (68 M, 21 W)
Number of Events                                                                     89
Opening Ceremony                                                                  10th November (2pm)
Closing Ceremony                                                                    17th November (2pm)Mascot:                                                                                         None Known        Officially Opened by      Sir Charles Gairdner (Governor of Western Australia)
Stadium                               Royal Agricultural Society Showground, Claremont.
Flame Lit by                                                                                No Flame
Athlete’s Oath                                                                            None Known
Official’s Oath                                                                            None Known

Logo:

Perth Logo

After considering a number of designs, it was decided that the Games logo should be the javelin thrower in a wheelchair with a background of the outline of the Australian flag, because the first Games were to be held in Australia.

Participating Nations (9): Australia, England, India, New Zealand, Northern Ireland, Singapore, Scotland, Southern Rhodesia, Wales.

Participating Athletes (89):

No.

Surname First Name

Gender

 

1

Hollick Dick

M

ENG

2

Potter A

M

ENG

3

Gavaneck Stefan

M

ENG

4

Edwards K

M

ENG

5

Foster R

M

ENG

6

Moran Paddy

M

ENG

7

Thompson Dick

M

ENG

8

Redgewick John

M

ENG

9

Crowder Fred

M

ENG

10

Shelton Mike

M

ENG

11

Buck John

M

ENG

12

Chilcott J

M

ENG

13

Thompson J

M

ENG

14

Palmer Tom

M

ENG

15

Rowe Robert

M

ENG

16

Gibson Jimmy

M

ENG

17

Scott Russ

M

ENG

18

Dickinson Brian

M

ENG

19

McCranor Peter

M

ENG

20

Haynes Sally

F

ENG

21

Laughton Jan

F

ENG

22

Masson Ann

F

ENG

23

Masham Lady Susan

F

ENG

24

Jones Shelagh

F

ENG

25

Buck Gwen

F

ENG

26

Maughan Margaret

F

ENG

27

Forder Val

F

ENG

28

Flint Daisy

F

ENG

29

Edwards Marian

F

ENG

30

Foulds Pauline

F

ENG

31

Pickering David

M

ENG

32

       

33

Hunt B

M

SCO

34

Laird Jim

M

SCO

35

Robertson John G

M

SCO

36

Shields A

M

SCO

37

Guthrie Tommy

M

SCO

38

MacDonald Neil

M

SCO

39

Robertson John

M

SCO

40

Sloway J

M

SCO

41

Stanton Peter

M

SCO

42

Whitefield J

M

SCO

43

Hendry J

M

SCO

44

Niblo I

M

SCO

45

Robinson J

M

SCO

46

Taylor M

F

SCO

47

Harvey R

F

SCO

48

       

49

       

50

Cockeram G

M

WAL

51

Phillips Dudley

M

WAL

52

Winters Dudley

M

WAL

53

Hughes O

M

WAL

54

Lidster E

M

WAL

55

Barnes F

M

WAL

56

Walker L

M

WAL

57

Smart T

M

WAL

58

Harry G

F

WAL

59

       

60

Deans H

M

IRL

61

Vizard Pat

F

IRL

62

Mann George

M

RHO

63

Manson Bishop Leslie

M

RHO

64

Gilchrist Lynn

F

RHO

65

Harriman Margaret

F

RHO

66

Heremaia Pompi

M

NZL

67

Martin W

M

NZL

68

McCarthy Pamela

F

IND

69

bin Baba Abdul Wahid

M

SIN

70

Bazeley M

M

AUS

71

Ponta Frank

M

AUS

72

Moretti Bruno

M

AUS

73

Sutton Ross

M

AUS

74

Newton J

M

AUS

75

Hooper Gary

M

AUS

76

Thwaite B

M

AUS

77

Mather-Brown William

M

AUS

78

Renalson Vic

M

AUS

79

Maxwell R

M

AUS

80

Tinsley D

M

AUS

81

O’Brien C

M

AUS

82

Yeomans A

M

AUS

83

Watts D

M

AUS

84

Gidney John

M

AUS

85

Cockerill Roger

M

AUS

86

Cunningham Kevin

M

AUS

87

Turich John

M

AUS

88

Rein John

M

AUS

89

Robertson A

M

AUS

90

Combes G

M

AUS

91

Dodd Lorraine

F

AUS

92

Ross M

F

AUS

93

Ceeney Daphne

F

AUS

Sports (10): Archery, Dartchery, Field Events, Pentathlon (Archery, Athletics & Swimming Events – Men only), Snooker (Men only), Swimming, Table Tennis, Weightlifting (Men only), Wheelchair Basketball (Men only), Wheelchair Fencing.

Impairment Groups (1): Spinal Cord Injuries.

 The Games Venues:

City of Perth Aquatic Centre: Swimming
Royal Agricultural Society Showground: All other sports

The Outstanding Performers in Perth

The two most outstanding performers in Perth were both women. Daphne Ceeney of Australia won 8 gold and 1 silver medal in archery, fencing, field events and swimming and Lynn Gilchrist of Rhodesia won gold medals in archery, field events and swimming. Lorraine Dodd of Australia was close behind winning 7 gold and 2 silver medals in archery, field events, table tennis and swimming. In the men’s events Dick Thompson of England won 5 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medal in basketball, fencing, field events and the pentathlon and Leslie Manson-Bishop won 5 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medal in field events, pentathlon and swimming. Frank Ponta of Australia actually won the most medals of anyone (11) with 3 golds, 5 silvers and 3 bronze medals in basketball, fencing, field events, swimming and table tennis. Overall, perhaps the most impressive performance of all was that of the Rhodesian team , which consisted of only three members, but still managed to win 23 medals and finish third in the overall medal table.

Final Medal Table (Based upon available results)

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

Australia

38

28

23

89

England

30

41

19

90

Rhodesia

15

4

4

23

Scotland

2

9

4

15

New Zealand

2

0

1

3

Wales

1

0

3

4

India

1

0

2

3

Ireland

0

0

0

0

Singapore

0

0

0

0

 

89

82

56

227

Commonwealth Games Para-sport Event Results Manchester 2002 – Delhi 2010.

Manchester 2002 Para-Sport Medal Winners

Athletics

800m Para Sport Wheelchair – Women

Position     Name                                Country     Result
Gold            Chantal Petitclerc        Canada      1:52.93 mins
Silver         Louise Sauvage              Australia   1:53.30 mins
Bronze       Eliza Jane Stankovic   Australia   1:54.20 mins

100m Para Sport – Men

Position Name Country Result
Gold           Adekunie Adesoji          Nigeria            10.76 sec
Silver        Hisham Khaironi            Malaysia         11.53 sec
Bronze     Rory Field                         South Africa  11.96 sec

Swimming

100m Freestyle Multi Disability – Men

Position    Name                                        Country               Result
Gold           Benjamin James Austin    Australia             -1.26 from S8 target
Silver         Scott Field                             South Africa      -0.57 from S13 target
Bronze      David Roberts                      Wales                    -0.12 from S7 target

100m Freestyle Multi Disabilty – Women

Position Name                               Country                 Result
Gold        Natalie du Toit            South Africa        -2.30 from S9 target
Silver      Stephanie Dixon         Canada                   -0.18 from S9 target
Bronze    Kirby Cote                    Canada                   +1.88 from S13 target

50m Freestyle Multi Disability – Men

Position    Name                                        Country       Result
Gold           Benjamin James Austin    Australia      -0.34 from S8 target
Silver         Philippe Gagnon                 Canada            0.00 from S10 target
Bronze       Benoit Huot                          Canada         +0.03 from S10 target

Freestyle Multi Disability – Women

Position    Name                           Country               Result
Gold           Natalie du Toit        South Africa       -1.06 from S9 target
Silver         Stephanie Dixon     Canada                 -0.14 from S9 target
Bronze       Danielle Campo      Canada                 +0.04 from S7 target

Table Tennis

Singles Para Sport Wheelchair – Women

Position        Name                       Country
Gold               Susan Gilroy         England
Silver            Alette Moll             South Africa
Bronze          Catherine Mitton England
Bronze          Joy Boyd                 Australia

Weightlifting

Bench Press Para Sport – Men

Position     Name                                   Country        Result
Gold            Solomon Amarakuo       Nigeria         150.4 kg
Silver          Richard Nicholson         Australia      148.5 kg
Bronze       Kon Fatt Cheok                Malaysia       144.1 kg

Lawn Bowls

Singles Visually Impaired – Women

Position        Name                                    Country
Gold               Ruth Small                          England
Silver             Constance Sibanda         Zimbabwe
Bronze          Vivian Berkeley               Canada
Bronze          Mukri Moira                      Malaysia

Triples Para Sport – Men

Position Names Country

Gold           Scotland (David Heddle, Ivan Prior, John Robertson)

Silver          Wales (Derek Dowling, John Gronow, Kevin George Woolmore)
Bronze       Australia (James Reynolds, Neville Read, Phillip Kearins)

Bronze       Malaysia (Harajinder Singh, Mahinder Singh, Hing Hing Lim, Lamin Azmi)

 Manchester Para-sport Event Medal Table.

                              Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia                2         2          3           7
South Africa         2         2          1           5
England                  2         0          1           3
Nigeria                    2         0          0          2
Canada                    1         3           4         8
Scotland                 1         0           0         1
Malaysia                 0        1            3         4
Wales                       0        1            1          2
Zimbabwe              0         1            0         1

Melbourne 2006 Para-Sport Medallists

Athletics

100m Para Sport T12 – Men

Position      Name                                           Country                 Result
Gold             Adekunie Adesoji                   Nigeria                   11.07 sec
Silver           Hilton Langenhoven             South Africa        11.22 sec
Bronze         Etinosa Eriyo                          Nigeria                    11.43 sec

100m Para Sport T38 – Women

Position          Name                                        Country        Result
Gold                 Elizabeth McIntosh            Australia      14.38 sec
Silver               Katrina Webb                       Australia       14.51 sec
Bronze            Beverley Jones                     Wales             14.81 sec

200m Para Sport T46 – Men

Position        Name                           Country            Result
Gold               Heath Francis          Australia           22.96 sec
Silver             David Roos               South Africa   23.12 sec
Bronze          Vitalis Lanshima     Nigeria              23.16 sec

800m Para Sport T54 – Women

Position         Name                                   Country     Result
Gold                Chantal Petitclerc          Canada        1:48.98 sec
Silver              Eliza Jane Stankovic    Australia     1:49.62 sec
Bronze            Diane Roy                        Canada         1:53.76 sec

Discus Throw Para Sport – Men

Position            Name                                                      Country         Result
Gold                   Tanto Campbell                                  Jamaica         34.48 m
Silver                 Jacques Martin                                   Canada           32.28 m
Bronze               Ranjith Kumar Jayaseelan            India                29.88 m

Shot Put Para Sport – Women

Position         Name                           Country          Result
Gold                Njideka Iyiazi           Nigeria            9.76 m
Silver             Virginia Ohagwu      Nigeria            8.76 m
Bronze           Asti Poole                   Australia        4.99 m

Swimming

Freestyle Multi Disability – Men

Position    Name                                          Country    Result
Gold           Matthew John Cowdrey     Australia   0:56.73 (-1.20 from S9 target) Silver        Benoit Huot                             Canada      0:53.22 (-0.51 from S10 target)
Bronze      David Roberts                        Wales         1:01.85 (+0.20 from S7 target)

100m Freestyle Multi Disabilty – Women

Position    Name                                    Country      Result
Gold           Natalie du Toit South    Africa          01:01.81 (+0.13 from S9 target)
Silver         Valerie Grandmaison    Canada        01:01.02 (+1.14 from S13 target) Bronze       Anne Polinario                Canada        01:03.10 (+1.43 from S10 target)

50m Freestyle Multi Disability – Men

Position     Name                                          Country    Result
Gold            Matthew John Cowdrey     Australia   26.06 (-0.08 from S9 target)

Silver         Benoit Huot                             Canada      24.84 (+0.13 from S10 target)

Bronze       Matthew Benedict Walker England   28.94 (+0.36 from S7 target)

50m Freestyle Multi Disability – Women

Position    Name                                    Country            Result
Gold           Natalie du Toit                 South Africa    29.27 (-1.06 from S9 target) Silver        Anne Polinario                  Canada              28.63 (+0.19 from S10 target) Bronze     Annabelle J. Williams     Australia          30.25 (+0.90 from S9 target)

Table Tennis

Singles Para Sport Wheelchair – Women

Position      Name                        Country
Gold             Susan Gilroy          England
Silver           Faith Obiora           Nigeria
Bronze         Catherine Mitton England

Weightlifting

Bench Press Para Sport – Men

Position          Name                                         Country         Result
Gold                 Ruel Ishaku                             Nigeria          190.2 kg
Silver              Jason Lee Irving                    England         180.8 kg
Bronze            Darren Leslie Gardiner       Australia       178.9 kg

Melbourne Para-sport Event Medal Table

                            Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia              4        2           3           9
Nigeria                  3        2           2           7
South Africa       2        2           0           4
Canada                  1         5          2            8
England                 1         1          2           4
Jamaica                 1         0         0            1
Wales                     0         0         2            2
India                       0         0         1            1

Delhi 2010 Para-Sport Medal Winners

Athletics

100m Para Sport T37 – Women

Position        Name                                    Country       Result
Gold               Katrina Hart                      England        14.36
Silver             Jenny McLoughlin         Wales             14.68
Bronze          Johanna Benson               Namibia        14.81

100m Para Sport T46 – Men

Position    Name                                                 Country           Result
Gold           Simon Patmore                             Australia          11.14
Silver         Samkelo Mike Radebe               South Africa  11.25
Bronze       Ayuba Abdullahi                          Nigeria             11.37

1500m Para Sport Wheelchair – Men

Position       Name                                              Country          Result
Gold              Kurt Fearnley                              Australia        3:19.86
Silver            Richard Colman                         Australia        3:20.90
Bronze          Robert Joshua Cassidy           Canada            3:21.14

1500m Para Sport Wheelchair – Women

Position     Name                                             Country      Result
Gold            Diane Roy                                    Canada        3:53.95
Silver          Chineme Bibian Obeta           Nigeria        4:09.29
Bronze       Anita Fourjour                           Ghana          4:18.83

Shot Put Para Sport – Men

Position       Name                                         Country     Result
Gold              Kyle Pettey                              Canada       11.44
Silver           Daniel West                              England     10.78
Bronze         Hamish MacDonald             Australia      9.92

Shot Put Para Sport – Women

Position      Name                          Country              Result
Gold             Louise Ellery            Australia           6.17
Silver           Jessica Hamill         New Zealand    7.17
Bronze         Gemma Prescott    England             5.54

Swimming

100m Butterfly Para Sport S9 – Women

Position        Name                                   Country                 Result
Gold               Natalie Du Toit                South Africa        01:07.32
Silver             Stephanie Millward       England                 01:13.11
Bronze           Ellie Cole                           Australia               01:14.04

100m Freestyle Para Sport S10 – Men

Position      Name                                      Country             Result
Gold             Benoit Huot                          Canada              00:53.70
Silver           Andrew Pasterfield           Australia          00:55.04
Bronze         Robert Welbourn              England            00:55.10

100m Freestyle Para Sport S8 – Men

Position         Name                                            Country     Result
Gold                Benjamin James Austin        Australia     01:00.44
Silver              Sean Fraser                                Scotland     01:00.77
Bronze            Blake Cochrane                       Australia     01:00.95

100m Freestyle Para Sport S9 – Women

Position          Name                                    Country                  Result
Gold                 Natalie Du Toit                 South Africa        01:02.36
Silver               Stephanie Millward        England                  01:03.69
Bronze            Ellie Cole                             Australia                01:05.20

50m Freestyle Para Sport S9 – Men

Position     Name                                            Country        Result
Gold            Matthew John Cowdrey       Australia       00:25.33
Silver          Simon Miller                             England         00:26.70
Bronze        Prasanta Karmakar                India              00:27.48

50m Freestyle Para Sport S9 – Women

Position    Name                                            Country                 Result
Gold           Natalie Du Toit                         South Africa       00:29.17
Silver         Annabelle J. Williams            Australia              00:29.42
Bronze       Stephanie Millward                England                00:29.69

Table Tennis

Singles Para Sport Wheelchair Women

Position       Name                                    Country
Gold              Kata Nwaka OPUTA       Nigeria
Silver            Catherine Morrow          Australia
Bronze          Faith Obiora                      Nigeria

Weightlifting

Bench Press Para Sport – Men

Position     Name                                                     Country      Result
Gold            Adesokan YAKUBU                        Nigeria        215.1
Silver          Anthony Azunna ULOONAM     Nigeria        210.6
Bronze        Ikechukwu OBICHUKWU          Nigeria        196.0

Bench Press Para Sport – Women

Position     Name                                                   Country      Result
Gold            Esther OYEMA                                Nigeria        148.1
Silver          Joy Ganiyatu ONAOLAPO         Nigeria        139.3
Bronze       Arasomwan Osamwenyobor      Nigeria        124.6

Delhi Para-sport Event Medal Table

                          Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia           5        4           4           13
Nigeria               3        3           4           10
South Africa    3        1            0            4
Canada               3        0           1             4
England              1        4           3             8
New Zealand    0        1           0             1
Scotland            0         1           0            1
Wales                  0         1           0            1
Ghana                 0         0            1            1
India                   0         0             1           1
Namibia             0         0             1          1

Winter Olympic Disabled Demonstration Events (1984-1988)

Sarajevo Winter Olympics 1984 Disabled Skiing Demonstration Event Results.

Saturday 11th February – 35 Gates, 1050m with a 269m drop in altitude

Men’s giant slalom for single-leg amputees
Class LW2
1. Alexander Spitz           (FRG)           1:08.05
2. Reiner Bergman          (AUT)          1:09.91
3. David Jamison             (USA)           1:10.18
4. Michael Hipp               (FRG)            1:12.15
5. Peter Perner                (AUT)           1:12.32
6. Patrick Knaff               (FRA)            1:12.55
7. Chew Philip                  (CAN)           1:12.92
8. Greg Oswald                 (CAN)           1:13.81
9. Ola Rylander               (SWE)           1:14.94
10. Rajko Strzinar          (YUG)           1:18.69
11. Jordi Faurat Prat     (ESP)            1:24.46

Men’s giant slalom for single-arm amputees
Class LW6/8
1. Paul Neukomm                    (SUI)              1:02.19
2. Dietmar Schweninger       (AUT)            1:03.04
3. Rolf Heinzimann                 (SUI)             1:03.25
4. Heinz Moser                         (SUI)             1:03.66
5. Reed Robinson                   (USA)             1:04.78
6. Sreco Kos                             (YUG)             1:05.32
7. Franc Komar                      (YUG)              1:08.40
8. Stefan Ahacic                     (YUG)             1:10.57

Men’s giant slalom for above-knee amputees
Class LW4
1. Markus Ramsauer          (AUT)               1:02.66
2. Josef Meusburger          (AUT)               1:04.90
3. Bill Latimer                       (USA)                1:05.41
4. Eugen Diethelm              (SUI)                 1:06.04
5. Paul Fournier                  (SUI)                  1:07.10

Men’s giant slalom for double-arm amputees
Class LW5/7
1. Lars Lundstroem         (SWE)                  1:05.09
2. Felix Abele                    (FRG)                    1:05.91
3. Cato Zahl Pedersen   (NOR)                   1:06.21
4. Niko Mull                     (FRG)                    1:06.44
5. Felix Gisler                   (SUI)                     1:08.38

Calgary Winter Olympics 1988 Disabled Skiing Exhibition Event Results

Full results not currently available.

Cross Country (Canmore) Friday 19th February

Men 5km Class B1 (10 Competitors, 9 Countries)

1. Aalien, Hans Anton/ Homb, A. (Guide)       NOR          18.51.2
2. Pettersson, Ake/ Stridh, R. (Guide)              SWE          19.29.7
3. Tveit, Asmund/ Ulvang, K. (Guide)              NOR          19.48.6

Ladies 5km Class B1 (5 Competitors, 3 Countries)

1. Preining, Veronika/ Haberl, S. (Guide)      AUT           22.56.3
2. Pennanen, Kirsti/ Viljaharu (Guide)            FIN             23.00.1
3. Heger, Margaret/ Pucher, M. (Guide)         AUT          26.59.3

Giant Slalom (Canada Olympic Park) Sunday 21st February

Men’s Locomotor Disabled Class LW2 (13 Competitors, 8 Countries))

1. Spitz, Alexander           FRG           1.21.10
2. Mannino, Greg              USA           1.22.87
3. Berger, Fritz                   SUI             1.25.60

Ladies Locomotor Disabled Class LW2 (5 Competitors, 3 Countries)

1. Golden, Diana             USA             1.26.41
2. Gentile, Catherine    USA             1.32.86
3. Hill, Martha                USA             1.34.87