Results of all summer Olympic wheelchair demonstration events (1984 – 2004)

Below is a complete set of results for all summer Olympic wheelchair demonstration events from Los Angeles, 1984 to Athens 2004.

Athens 2004 (August 22, 2004)

 Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. FIGL, Robert                                   GER    3:10.91                       

2. MENDOZA, Saul                           MEX   3:11.35                       

3. TANA, Rawat                                 THA    3:11.48                       

4. HOLLONBECK, Scot                   USA    3:11.49                       

5. FEARNLEY, Kurt                          AUS    3:11.60                       

6. YASUOKA, Choke                        JPN     3:11.75                       

7. JEANNOT, Joel                             FRA    3:22.14                       

8. ADAMS, Jeff                                   CAN   DNF               

Women’s 800m wheelchair

1. PETITCLERC, Chantal               CAN   1:53.66     OR

2. STANKOVICH, Eliza                   USA    1:53.84

3. SAUVAGE, Louise                        AUS    1:53.92

4. ROY, Diane                                      CAN   1:54.20

5. BLAUWET, Cheri                          USA    1:54.22

6. HUNKELER, Edith                       SUI     1:54.68

7. DAWES, Christie                           AUS    1:55.97

8. GREY-THOMPSON, Tanni      GBR    1:56.87

Sydney 2000 (September 28, 2000)

Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. MENDOZA, Saul                            MEX   3:06.75                       

2. ISSORAT, Claude                         FRA    3:07.65                       

3. FREI, Heinz                                     GER    3:07.82                       

4. FEARNLEY, Kurt                         AUS    3:08.27                       

5. ADAMS, Jeff                                   CAN   3:08.95                       

6. HOLLONBECK, Scot                   USA    3:09.15                       

7. VAN DYK, Ernst                           RSA    3:12.35                       

8. MACLEAN, John                          AUS    DNF               

Women’s 800m wheelchair

1. SAUVAGE, Louise                        AUS    1:56.07

2. TSUCHIDA, Wakako                  JPN     1:56.49

3. HERNANDEZ, Ariadne              MEX   1:56.59

4. GREY-THOMPSON, Tanni      GBR    1:56.86

5. BECERRA, Cheri                           USA    1:57.19

6. PETITCLERC, Chantal               CAN   1:57.22

7. ANGGRENY, Lily                         GER    1:57.63

8. NORDLUND, Madeleine           SWE    1:57.82

Atlanta, 1996

Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. ISSORAT, Claude                        FRA    3:15.18                       

2. HOLLONBECK, Scot                  USA    3:15.30                       

3. NIETUSPACH, Franz                SUI     3:16.41                       

4. COUPRIE, Philippe                    FRA    3:16.45                       

5. MENDOZA, Saul                          MEX   3:16.58                       

6. LUNA, Jorge                                  MEX   3:16.78                       

7. WIGGINS, Paul                            AUS    3:16.86                       

8. HEILVEIL, Jacob                        USA    3:16.90                       

Women’s 800m  wheelchair

1. SAUVAGE, Louise                       AUS    1:54.90

2. DRISCOLL, Jean                          USA    1:55.19

3. BECERRA, Cheri                         USA    1:55.49

4. GREY, Tanni                                 GBR    1:55.55

5. PETITCLERC, Chantal             CAN   1:55.61

6. SHANNON, Leann                      USA    1:55.82

7. WETTERSTROM, Monica     SWE    1:56.83

8. ANGGRENY, Lily                       GER    2:05.33

Barcelona, 1992

Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. ISSORAT, Claude                       FRA    3:13.92            WR     

2. NIETUSPACH, Franz               SUI     3:14.07                       

3. NOE, Michael                               USA    3:14.76                       

4. BERSET, Jean-Marc                 SUI     3:14.95                       

5. HOLLONBECK, Scot                 USA    3:14.98                       

6. LUNA, Jorge                                 MEX   3.19.01                       

7. ADAMS, Jeffrey                          CAN   3:26.06                       

8. NUNEZ ALCADE, Ricardo     MEX   DNF               

Women’s 800m wheelchair

1. HANSEN, Connie                        DEN    1:55.62   WR

2. DRISCOLL, Jean                          USA    1:56.56

3. WETTERSTROM, Monica     SWE    1:56.57

4. JANSEN, Jeanette                      NED    1:56.71

5. CABLE, Candace                          USA    1:57.45

6. MAIER, Barbara                          GER    1:57.69

7. SODOMA, Deanna                       USA    1:57.74

8. GREY, Tanni                                  GBR    1:57.75

Seoul, 1988

Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. BADID, Mustapha                        FRA    3:33.51                       

2. VAN WINKEL, Paul                   BEL    3:33.61                       

3. BLANCHETTE, Craig                USA    3:34.37                       

4. AMAROUCHE, Farid                 FRA    3:50.40                       

5. GOLOMBEK, Gregor                   FRG    3:51.14                       

6. VIGER, Andre                               CAN   DNF               

7. FIGL, Robert                                  FRG    DNF               

8. YOO, Hee-Sang                             KOR   DNF               

Women’s 800m  wheelchair

1. HEDRICK, Sharon                       USA    2:11.49

2. HANSEN, Connie                         DEN    2:18.29

3. CABLE-BROOKS, Candace      USA    2:18.68

4. LAURIDSEN, lngrid                   DEN    2:28.24

5. JANSEN, Jeanette                       NED    2:28.56

6. CODY-MORRIS, Ann                 USA    2:28.78

7. WETTERSTROM, Monica      SWE    2:30.28

8. KANG, Hyung Soon                    KOR   3:16.28

Los Angeles, 1984

Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. VAN WINKEL, Paul                    BEL    3:58.50                       

2. SNOW, Randy                               USA    4:00.02                       

3. VIGER, Andre                               CAN   4:00.47                       

4. FITZGERALD, Mel                      CAN   4:00.65                       

5. GEIDER, Juergen                         FRA    4:00.71                       

6. TROTTER, Peter                         AUS    4:00.83                       

7. HANSEN, Rick                              CAN   4:02.75                       

8. MARTINSON, Jim                      USA    4:21.37                       

Women’s 800m wheelchair

1. HEDRICK, Sharon                       USA    2:15.73

2. SAKER, Monica                            SWE    2:20.73

3. CABLE, Candace                           USA    2:28.37

4. HUNTER, Sacajuwea                 USA    2:32.22

5. ORVEFERS, Anna-Marie          SWE    2:32.49

6. LERITI, Angela                             CAN   2:41.43

7. HANSON, Connie                         DEN    2:41.53

8. LAURIDSEN, Ingrid                   DEN    2:43.06

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s