Monthly Archives: December 2012

Results of all summer Olympic wheelchair demonstration events (1984 – 2004)

Below is a complete set of results for all summer Olympic wheelchair demonstration events from Los Angeles, 1984 to Athens 2004.

Athens 2004 (August 22, 2004)

 Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. FIGL, Robert                                   GER    3:10.91                       

2. MENDOZA, Saul                           MEX   3:11.35                       

3. TANA, Rawat                                 THA    3:11.48                       

4. HOLLONBECK, Scot                   USA    3:11.49                       

5. FEARNLEY, Kurt                          AUS    3:11.60                       

6. YASUOKA, Choke                        JPN     3:11.75                       

7. JEANNOT, Joel                             FRA    3:22.14                       

8. ADAMS, Jeff                                   CAN   DNF               

Women’s 800m wheelchair

1. PETITCLERC, Chantal               CAN   1:53.66     OR

2. STANKOVICH, Eliza                   USA    1:53.84

3. SAUVAGE, Louise                        AUS    1:53.92

4. ROY, Diane                                      CAN   1:54.20

5. BLAUWET, Cheri                          USA    1:54.22

6. HUNKELER, Edith                       SUI     1:54.68

7. DAWES, Christie                           AUS    1:55.97

8. GREY-THOMPSON, Tanni      GBR    1:56.87

Sydney 2000 (September 28, 2000)

Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. MENDOZA, Saul                            MEX   3:06.75                       

2. ISSORAT, Claude                         FRA    3:07.65                       

3. FREI, Heinz                                     GER    3:07.82                       

4. FEARNLEY, Kurt                         AUS    3:08.27                       

5. ADAMS, Jeff                                   CAN   3:08.95                       

6. HOLLONBECK, Scot                   USA    3:09.15                       

7. VAN DYK, Ernst                           RSA    3:12.35                       

8. MACLEAN, John                          AUS    DNF               

Women’s 800m wheelchair

1. SAUVAGE, Louise                        AUS    1:56.07

2. TSUCHIDA, Wakako                  JPN     1:56.49

3. HERNANDEZ, Ariadne              MEX   1:56.59

4. GREY-THOMPSON, Tanni      GBR    1:56.86

5. BECERRA, Cheri                           USA    1:57.19

6. PETITCLERC, Chantal               CAN   1:57.22

7. ANGGRENY, Lily                         GER    1:57.63

8. NORDLUND, Madeleine           SWE    1:57.82

Atlanta, 1996

Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. ISSORAT, Claude                        FRA    3:15.18                       

2. HOLLONBECK, Scot                  USA    3:15.30                       

3. NIETUSPACH, Franz                SUI     3:16.41                       

4. COUPRIE, Philippe                    FRA    3:16.45                       

5. MENDOZA, Saul                          MEX   3:16.58                       

6. LUNA, Jorge                                  MEX   3:16.78                       

7. WIGGINS, Paul                            AUS    3:16.86                       

8. HEILVEIL, Jacob                        USA    3:16.90                       

Women’s 800m  wheelchair

1. SAUVAGE, Louise                       AUS    1:54.90

2. DRISCOLL, Jean                          USA    1:55.19

3. BECERRA, Cheri                         USA    1:55.49

4. GREY, Tanni                                 GBR    1:55.55

5. PETITCLERC, Chantal             CAN   1:55.61

6. SHANNON, Leann                      USA    1:55.82

7. WETTERSTROM, Monica     SWE    1:56.83

8. ANGGRENY, Lily                       GER    2:05.33

Barcelona, 1992

Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. ISSORAT, Claude                       FRA    3:13.92            WR     

2. NIETUSPACH, Franz               SUI     3:14.07                       

3. NOE, Michael                               USA    3:14.76                       

4. BERSET, Jean-Marc                 SUI     3:14.95                       

5. HOLLONBECK, Scot                 USA    3:14.98                       

6. LUNA, Jorge                                 MEX   3.19.01                       

7. ADAMS, Jeffrey                          CAN   3:26.06                       

8. NUNEZ ALCADE, Ricardo     MEX   DNF               

Women’s 800m wheelchair

1. HANSEN, Connie                        DEN    1:55.62   WR

2. DRISCOLL, Jean                          USA    1:56.56

3. WETTERSTROM, Monica     SWE    1:56.57

4. JANSEN, Jeanette                      NED    1:56.71

5. CABLE, Candace                          USA    1:57.45

6. MAIER, Barbara                          GER    1:57.69

7. SODOMA, Deanna                       USA    1:57.74

8. GREY, Tanni                                  GBR    1:57.75

Seoul, 1988

Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. BADID, Mustapha                        FRA    3:33.51                       

2. VAN WINKEL, Paul                   BEL    3:33.61                       

3. BLANCHETTE, Craig                USA    3:34.37                       

4. AMAROUCHE, Farid                 FRA    3:50.40                       

5. GOLOMBEK, Gregor                   FRG    3:51.14                       

6. VIGER, Andre                               CAN   DNF               

7. FIGL, Robert                                  FRG    DNF               

8. YOO, Hee-Sang                             KOR   DNF               

Women’s 800m  wheelchair

1. HEDRICK, Sharon                       USA    2:11.49

2. HANSEN, Connie                         DEN    2:18.29

3. CABLE-BROOKS, Candace      USA    2:18.68

4. LAURIDSEN, lngrid                   DEN    2:28.24

5. JANSEN, Jeanette                       NED    2:28.56

6. CODY-MORRIS, Ann                 USA    2:28.78

7. WETTERSTROM, Monica      SWE    2:30.28

8. KANG, Hyung Soon                    KOR   3:16.28

Los Angeles, 1984

Men’s 1500m wheelchair                                           

1. VAN WINKEL, Paul                    BEL    3:58.50                       

2. SNOW, Randy                               USA    4:00.02                       

3. VIGER, Andre                               CAN   4:00.47                       

4. FITZGERALD, Mel                      CAN   4:00.65                       

5. GEIDER, Juergen                         FRA    4:00.71                       

6. TROTTER, Peter                         AUS    4:00.83                       

7. HANSEN, Rick                              CAN   4:02.75                       

8. MARTINSON, Jim                      USA    4:21.37                       

Women’s 800m wheelchair

1. HEDRICK, Sharon                       USA    2:15.73

2. SAKER, Monica                            SWE    2:20.73

3. CABLE, Candace                           USA    2:28.37

4. HUNTER, Sacajuwea                 USA    2:32.22

5. ORVEFERS, Anna-Marie          SWE    2:32.49

6. LERITI, Angela                             CAN   2:41.43

7. HANSON, Connie                         DEN    2:41.53

8. LAURIDSEN, Ingrid                   DEN    2:43.06

 

 

 

Advertisements

The Stoke Mandeville Games: Summing up the first twelve years

It might appear hard to understand how an event that started life with just sixteen wheelchair archers in 1948 as a demonstration to the public that competitive sport is not the prerogative of the non-disabled could, just ten years later, find itself with several dozen international teams and three hundred and sixty competitors in attendance. In fact the Games grew to such an extent that despite several extensions to the accommodation it became necessary to introduce a national Stoke Mandeville Games from 1958 onwards from which a British team would be selected to take part in the international Games a month or so later. There appear to be five possible mechanisms that played key roles in spreading the word regarding the Games to various corners of the globe:

1. In the early years much of the driving force for the growth appears to have been down to former patients of Dr Guttmann’s who were transferred to other spinal units and took what they had learned, and their enthusiasm for it, with them. Many of them returned year after year to take part in the Games. To a slightly lesser extent this is also true of the doctors and surgeons from all over the world who visited Stoke Mandeville to train under Dr Guttmann and then returned home and incorporated sport into their treatment programmes, such as Dr Ralph Spira from Israel.

2. In 1947 the very first edition of ‘The Cord’ was published. This contained articles and advice of benefit to paraplegics everywhere and often gave space to reports on the sporting goings on at the hospital. Because practical information of assistance to paraplegics was in short supply copies of this journal often got sent abroad to individuals and organisations carrying news of the Games and Dr Guttmann’s rehabilitation methods far and wide. The journal continued to be published all the way up until 1983.

3. Dr Guttmann himself was a major player in spreading the word about the Games. He would often travel abroad to conferences, to give lectures and even to give evidence in court cases and would take every opportunity to tell people about the Games and his use of sport as a rehabilitative tool. He would often challenge particular key individuals in other countries to bring a team to the Games the following year as was the case with Sir George Bedbrooke at the Royal Perth Hospital on a visit in 1956. Australia sent their first team to Stoke Mandeville the following year.

4. Dr Guttmann also appears to have been very astute when it comes to politics and what it takes to get an event noticed. Right from the very first Games in 1948 he made sure that high ranking political and social figures and later sports stars and celebrities were present at the Games in order to attract profile and media attention.

5. The final mechanism used by Dr Guttmann to cement the importance of the Games in people’s minds, despite the luke-warm response it received when he first suggested it, was his constant comparisons to the Olympic Games. Indeed the welcome notes in the programme for the 1959 International Stoke Mandeville Games clearly state ‘it has always been our ambition to model our International Stoke Mandeville Games on the lines of the Olympic Games.’ Its affect and design appears to have been two-fold. Firstly to give his patients something tangible to aim for and to give them a feeling of self-worth and, secondly, to catch the attention of the media and people and organisations involved with paraplegics worldwide.

There are also two other key factors that enabled the organisers of the Stoke Mandeville Games to cope with the rapid growth of the Games from a financial perspective:

1. The World Veteran’s Federation provided funding to enable veterans to afford the cost of travel to Stoke Mandeville for the Games. Without this funding many of these individuals and teams would have simply been unable to attend as is shown by the absence of Australia, Portugal and Sweden in 1958, when the WVF had withdrawn their financial support to concentrate on other projects.

2. The British Paraplegic Sports Endowment Fund and its much smaller predecessor, the Paraplegic Sports Fund, along with all the generous support and fundraising by numerous individuals and organisations enabled the Games organisers to cope with the increased costs of the growth. It also allowed them to make the necessary additions and upgrades to the facilities in order to cope with not only the increased number of competitors, but also the increase in the numbers of spectators wishing to attend the Games.

Two of the key indicators of the successful growth of the Stoke Mandeville Games are the vastly increased sporting programme over the period and the huge increase in the number of competitors in terms of both individuals and teams. Table one highlights the growth in the sporting programme, which increased from one sport in 1948 to eleven sports just twelve years later. There was also a large growth in the number of events within some sports over the same period, such as archery where the increase was led by improved available space and improved technical ability or a number of other sports where changes in the classification system and increased number of competitors led to events being split into several classification groupings.

Growth in the Sporting Programme of the Stoke Mandeville Games (48 – 59)

Sport

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

Archery

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Netball

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

 

 

 

 

 

Javelin

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Snooker

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Club Swinging

 

 

 

D

D

D

D

D

D

D

D

D

Table Tennis

 

 

 

D

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Swimming

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Dartchery

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Fencing

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

X

X

X

X

X

Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

Shot Putt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

Pentathlon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

D: Demonstration

The growth in the number of nations represented at the Games after they first became truly international in 1952 was quite dramatic. Table 2 shows that in just six years the number of nations represented went from two to twenty-four.

Growth in the Number of Teams  at the Stoke Mandeville Games (48-60)

Country

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

British Organistions

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

 

 

 

Great Britain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

Netherlands

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Canada

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

 

 

 

Finland

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

 

X

France

 

 

 

P

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Israel

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Austria

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Belgium

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Egypt

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Pakistan

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

X

X

P

 

 

Portugal

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

X

 

X

 

Yugoslavia

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

 

X

 

X

Australia

 

 

 

P

 

P

P

P

X

X

 

 

X

South Africa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

X

X

X

 

 

Malta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

X

X

X

X

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

X

X

 

 

 

United States

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

Denmark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

 

X

 

Norway

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

Turkey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

Italy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

Greece

 

P

P

P

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

X

Argentina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

X

Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

X

X

Sweden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

X

Switzerland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

X

Lebanon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

X

Northern Rhodesia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

X

Uruguay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

India

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

 

Cyprus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

Southern Rhodesia

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

6

14

18

18

24

20

17

21

P: Individual Patient from Stoke Mandeville or other Unit.

The slight decline in the number of nations in 1958 and 1959 is likely due to the withdrawal of funding by the World Veteran’s Federation as mentioned above. However, this funding was re-instated for the first Paralympic Games held in Rome in 1960 and may explain why the number of competing nations rose again, although this may also have been due to the added prestige of competing in the Olympic host city shortly after the Olympic Games had taken place.

 

International Stoke Mandeville Games 1959: The Multi-sporters try the Pentathlon for the first time

Information on the Games of 1959 is actually quite scarce due to a printers strike that meant the local papers were not produced for almost a month and so no reports of the Games are available from those sources. The games that year took place from Thursday 23rd until Saturday 25th July. They attracted only seventeen nations whose participation can be verified from the results, although the names of Australia, Finland and Yugoslavia appear in the programme for the Games1. No mention is made anywhere in the available material of the total number of competitors, but the organisers were happy to point out that although the number of nations represented was actually less than the previous year they felt it was a significant feature that those countries that had sent official teams had sent teams that were far larger than in previous years2. Cyprus was represented for the very first time by Christos Antoniou, a private patient at Stoke Mandeville. The second National Stoke Mandeville Games to select the Great Britain team had been held at Stoke Mandeville from Friday 12th June until Saturday13th June3. The Games cost £969 to put on and the sale of programmes and admission fees raised £172 meaning the Games had a net cost of £7974.

Nations Represented

Austria         Belgium           Cyprus             Denmark         France             Germany Great Britain          India         Ireland        Israel               Italy                 Malta Netherlands           Norway           Portugal            Switzerland           USA

Following on from the decision made at the previous year’s meeting of trainers a pentathlon event was added to the sports programme to replace the competition for the team with best overall points score.

Sports: Archery   Club Throw    Dartchery    Javelin    Pentathlon     Shot Put     Snooker     Swimming      Table Tennis     Wheelchair Basketball      Wheelchair Fencing

Demonstrations:        Club Swinging

Prize Winners

Archery

Albion Round

1. O. Clarke (Great Britain)        621pts

2. Von Puymbroeck (Belgium) 607pts

Windsor Round

Winning Team

1. Great Britain          

(O. Clarke, Jim Priday, Jim Laird, J. Ross)                    2875pts

2. Belgium          

(Von Puymbroeck, Janssens, Dupont, Noerens)         2537pts

Highest Individual Score

1. O. Clarke (Great Britain)    784pts

2. Jim Priday (Great Britain) 752pts

Highest Individual Ladies Score

1. K. Comley (Great Britain) 654pts

2. A. Irvine (Great Britain)    619pts

Best Gold of the Day: Von Puymbroeck (Belgium)

Columbia Round

Winning Team

1. France                (Aubrey, Brecel, Trouverie, Jacquet)       1888pts

2. Great Britain      (Bradley, Gillett, Hall, Lidster)                  1867pts

Highest Individual Score

1. Aubrey (France)              526pts

2. Bradley (Great Britain) 507pts

Highest Individual Ladies Score

1. D. King (Great Britain)               334pts

2. Diane Gubbins (Great Britain) 333pts

Best Gold of the Day: J. Frade (Portugal)

St Nicholas Round

Highest Individual Score

1. Chataneuf (France)       613pts

2. Bouillier (Switzerland) 595pts

Highest Individual Junior Score

1. C. Embers (Great Britain)                  517pts

2. Paul Waddingham (Great Britain)  431pts

Best Gold of the Day: Moscone (Italy)

Basketball

Both basketball finals were contested by exactly the same nations as the previous year, with the outcomes of both finals being the same also

Class A – Complete Lesions

1. Great Britain (Swindlehurst, Moran, Platten, Shiel, Foster, Thompson, McBride, Gasgoyne, Wann)

2. France (Reyland, Arpin, Etienne, Vagnon, Benhiaya, Degant)

Class B – Incomplete Lesions

1. USA (Welgar, Mabee, Acca, Micci, Foley, Tarantala, Mickel, Metzer, Contes, Kellog)

2. Netherlands (Hogenonins, Hogendoorn, Van Ommen, Kruidenier, Karkhouen, De Cloe)

Club Throw

Class A

1. Dick Thompson (Great Britain)      107ft 6.5ins

2. Percy Mabee (USA)                                95ft 0.5ins

Ladies: Baroness Waldenegg (Austria) 56ft 10.5ins

Class B

1. Acca (USA)                                     123ft 3.5ins

2. Russ Scott (Great Britain)        107ft 5.5ins

Ladies: E. Smith (Great Britain)    39ft 6ins

Dartchery

1. France (Aubrey, Trouverie)

2. Great Britain (O. Clarke, J. Ross)

Fencing

Team

1. Great Britain (Everson, Winters)

2. Italy (Ruschione, Rossi)

Individual Sabre

1. Ferrari (Italy)

2. Ruschione (Italy)

Individual Ladies Foil

1. Tosso (Italy)

2= Shelagh Jones (Great Britain)

2= K. Comley (Great Britain)

Javelin Throw

Class A

1. Dick Thompson (Great Britain)          60ft 2ins

2. Walter Telsnig (Germany)                    57ft 11.5ins

Ladies: Baroness Waldenegg (Austria) 24ft 8.5ins

Class B

1. Scott (Great Britain)                       76ft 9ins (New Record)

2. Nicholina (Italy)                               67ft 2.5ins

Ladies: J.E. Young (Great Britain) 26ft 0ins

Best Individual Throw of the Day: Scott (Great Britain) 76ft 9ins

Pentathlon

A total of twelve athletes from five different nations entered the first ever pentathlon event at the Games. The five events chosen to make up the pentathlon were archery, javelin, club, shot putt and a sixty metre swim. The event, won by Franco Rossi of Italy, was deemed such a success that it was decided that higher lesion athletes would be allowed to enter the next year2.

 

    Archery Javelin Club
    Score Pts mts Pts mts Pts
Rossi ITA nk 915 19.81 1006 31.40 1036
Kruidenier NED nk 912 15.62 924 32.81 1064
Hepple GBR nk 968 19.91 1008 29.39 997

 

    Shot Putt   60m Swim    
    mts Pts sec Pts Total
Rossi ITA 6.05 981 53.0 1013 4951
Kruidenier NED 8.14 1022 52.0 1015 4937
Hepple GBR 6.62 993 61.8 966 4932

nk = Not Known

Shot Putt

Class A

1. Prossl (Germany)                         23ft 5.25ins (New Record)

2. Van Ommen (Netherlands)     22ft 11ins

Ladies: Tosso (Italy)                        10ft 1.25ins

Class B

1. Kruidenier (Netherlands) 24ft 11ins

2. Binnar (Germany)            24ft 7ins

Snooker

1. Cliff Keaton (Great Britain)

2. Claude Markham (Malta)

Swimming

Winning Team on Points

1= Great Britain & Germany

The following results have been located for swimming, but no names of the individual swimmers have been found, only their country. Where there were more than two entries in a single event qualifying heats were held with the two fastest swimmers competing against each other in the final.

Men

Complete Cervicals – C7 (20 metres)

Backstroke                                                                 

1.    Austria                   34.4                                        

2.    Great Britain        36.8                

Breatstroke

1. Germany                  34.8

2. Great Britain           35.6

Crawl

1. Austria                    w/o

Incomplete Cervicals – C7 (20 metres)

Backstroke                                         

1.    Norway                w/o                 

Breatstroke

1. USA                        56.4

Complete C8 – T6 (20 metres)

Backstroke                                                                 

1.    Italy                      27.2                                        

2.    Italy                      29.6                               

Breatstroke

1. Italy                         24.5

2. USA                         25.2

Crawl

1. USA                         25.6

2. Italy                         26.8

Incomplete C8 – T6 (20 metres)

Backstroke                                                     

1.    Norway                w/o                                         

Breatstroke     

1. Norway                   w/o

Crawl

1. Norway                   w/o

Complete T7 – T10 (40 metres)

Backstroke                                                                 

1.    Austria                 57.2                                        

2.    Italy                      60.0                                        

Breatstroke

1. Austria                    58.4

2. Italy                         58.0

Crawl

1. Austria                    53.2

2. Italy                         54.9

Incomplete T7 – T10 (40 metres)

Backstroke                                                                 

1.    Germany               43.8                                        

2.    Great Britain        48.5                                        

Breatstroke

1. Germany                 43.6

2. Norway                   49.5

Crawl

1. Germany                 35.4

2. Norway                   37.8

Complete T11 – L2 (40 metres)

Backstroke                                                     

1.    Great Britain        52.2                                        

2.    Germany               disq                                        

Breatstroke     

1. Austria                     49.5

2. Germany                 55.0

Crawl

1. USA                           38.8

2. Germany                 38.9

Incomplete T11 – L2 (40 metres)

Backstroke                                                                 

1.    Norway                 43.3                                        

2.    Germany              60.7                                        

Breatstroke

1. Germany                 43.6

2. Norway                   46.8

Crawl

1. Germany                 33.0

2. Italy                         33.4

Cauda Equina (40 metres)

Backstroke                                                                 

1.    Great Britain        71.0                                        

2.    USA                         74.0                                                                

Breatstroke

1. USA                        w/o

Crawl

1. Italy                            31.4

2. Netherlands             33.0

Junior Boys (20 metres)

Backstroke                                                                 

1.    Norway                  20.4                                        

2.    Great Britain        34.8                

Breatstroke

1. Great Britain           27.0

2. Great Britain           49.6

Crawl

1. Great Britain           17.0

Women

Incomplete Cervicals – C7 (20 metres)

Backstroke                             

1.    Netherlands          33.2                

Crawl

1. Netherlands             35.6

Incomplete C8 – T6 (20 metres)

Backstroke                                         

1.    Great Britain        33.1                

2.    Germany               38.0

Breatstroke

1. Great Britain           31.1

Complete C8 – T6 (20 metres)

Breatstroke                             

1.    Ireland                   41.7                

2.    Great Britain        55.2                

Crawl

1. Ireland                       36.0

2. Netherlands             37.1

Complete T7 – T10 (40 metres)

Backstroke                                                                 

1.    Austria                    51.5                                        

2.    Great Britain        70.2                

Breatstroke

1. Austria                      59.0

2. Great Britain           68.4

Crawl

1. Austria                    w/o

Complete T11 – L2 (40 metres)

Backstroke                                                                 

1.    Italy                         66.2                                        

2.    Great Britain        70.8    

Breatstroke

1. Great Britain           93.0

Crawl

1. Italy                            67.6

Cauda Equina (40 metres)

Backstroke                                                                 

1.    Germany                47.0                                                    

2.    Great Britain        70.0                

Breatstroke

1. Germany                     47.2

2. Great Britain           110.0

Crawl

1. Germany                 w/o

Junior Girls (20 metres)

Backstroke

1.    Great Britain        30.2

2.    Great Britain        31.5

w/o = walk over

Table Tennis

Singles

Class A:

1. Taylor (Great Britain)                    

2. Jacobs (Netherlands)

Class B:

1. Fliesse (Austria)                             

2. Rangger (Austria)

Class C:

1. Swindlehurst (Great Britain)         

2. Phillips (Great Britain)

Doubles

Class A:

1. Beck & Taylor (Great Britain)  

2. Jacob & Schrauner (Netherlands)

Class B:

1. Fliesse & Rangger (Austria)       

2. Lustig & Kirschner (Israel)

Class C:

1. Telsnig & Rangger (Austria)      

2. Zarilli & Balucchi (Italy)

Guests of Honour

The main guest of honour at this year’s Games was the Countess Mountbatten of Burma, who was not only a Vice Patron of the Endowment Fund, but also Patron of the National Spinal Injuries Unit itself. Countess Mountbatten took the salute at the wheel-past of nations, supported by Air Chief Marshall Sir Dermot Boyle and Dr Guttmann. She then went on to give a speech and present the trophies and medals, Apparently, due to an organisational error they turned out to be a couple of medals short, but Countess Mountbatten quickly saved the situation by firstly unbuttoning her own then Dr Walsh’s button-hole and handing them to the ‘delighted’ winners in place of their medal2.

Once again a Trainer’s Meeting was held on the Sunday after the Games. As well as a number of slight rule changes or rule clarifications it was decided that it was necessary to form an International Standing Committee of the Stoke Mandeville Games. In doing so it was decided that Great Britain should be a permanent member of the Committee and that that the Country hosting the Games in future Olympic years should also be a member. It was also decided that the committee should consist of five members and the first five nations voted onto this committee were as follows:

  1. Great Britain
  2. Italy (as the hosts of the 1960 Games)
  3. The Netherlands (as the country that first put the Games on an international basis)
  4. Belgium
  5. France

Dr Guttmann was elected President and Joan Scruton was appointed as Secretary of the committee2.

Sources

1. Programme for The 1959 Stoke Mandeville Games (The International Sports Festival of the Paralysed) dated 23rd-25th July. (IWAS Archives)

2. Scruton, J., 1959, The National and International 1959 Stoke Mandeville Games, in The Cord, Vol. 11(3&4); p. 7-26.

3. Star & Garter Magazine, 1959, 1959 British Stoke Mandeville Games, July; p.15-16.

4. Paraplegic Sports Endowment Fund, 1959, Fourth Annual Report and Abstract of Accounts 1958-1959 (IWAS Archives)