Madrid 1992 Paralympic Medallists

Following a request through the Ask the Anorak section of my blog please find a list of all the medallists at the Madrid 1992 Paralympic Games for the Intellectually Disabled. Please note there are some small problems with the women’s table tennis results that originate from the official results. I will correct these in due course if I am able to find an alternative reliable source.

Athletics

Men

100 m

1          Colaine, Kenneth (GBR)                       11.33

2          Da Silva, Joel ( BRA)                             11.58

3          Alvarez Rosa, J. Luis (ESP)                 11.62

200 m

1          Colaine, Kenneth (GBR)                       22.90

2          Garcia, Cirilo (DOM)                            23.69

3.         Alvarez Rosa, J. Luis (ESP)                 23.72

400 m

1          Da Silva, Joel (BRA)                              51.48

2          Garcia, Cirilo (DOM)                            52.74

3          Quintana Nyate, J. Luis (ESP)            52.82

800 m

1          Bartfors, Magnus (SWE)                       2.10.11

2          Almonte, Freddy (DOM)                      2.05.26

3          Garcia, Cirilo (DOM)                            2.05.99

1.500m

1          Bar tfors, Magnus (SWE)                      4.19.13

2          Mitchell, Paul (AUS)                             4.19.64

3          Okal, Leonard (KEN)                            4.19.72

3.000 m

1          Okal, Leonard (KEN)                            9.19.94

2          Mariz, Antonio (POR)                          9.20.86

3          Gatua, Jeremiah (KEN)                       9.30.56

High Jump

1          Sanchez, Fabian (URU)                        1.71

2          Bahri, Wissem (TUN)                           1.69

3          Flavel, Anton (AUS)                              1.69

Long Jump

1          lsakksson, Johan (SWE)                       6.06

2          Gravis, Stelian (ROM)                          5.96

3          Tigleanu, Mircea (ROM)                      5.95

Shotput

1          Apablaza S. Martin Guillermo (CHI) 10.68

2          Ribeiro, Haroldo (BRA)                       10.43

3          Dumitru, Viorel (ROM)                       10.23

Discus

1          lsakksson, Johan (SWE)                       29.10

2          Dimitru, Viorel (ROM)                         27.34

3          Flavel, Anton (AUS)                              27.00

Javelin

1          Flavel, Anton (AUS)                               51.52

2          Mori, Ernesto (URU)                            43.14

3          Hyttinen, Arto (FlN)                             41.90

4 x 100 m. Relay

1          Spain                                                        45.58

(Alvarez Rosa, J. Luis; Bocos Liberato, Felix; Vazquez Lopez, Jesus; Quintana Nyate, J. Luis.)

2          Great Britain                                          46.45

(Meechan, Peter;  Colin, James; Barry, James; Colaine, Kenneth)

3          Sweden                                                    47.17

(lllman, Roger; Eriksson, Torberjn; Isakksson, Johan; Bartfors, Magnus)

4 x 400 m. Relay

1          Spain                                                         3.40.25

(Garcia, Javier; Montenegro, Sergio; Vazquez, Jesus; Santaella, Santiago)

2          Dominican Reupblic                             3.41.78

(Alcala, Alejandro; Sanchez, Inocencio; Almonte, Freddy; Garcia, Cirilo)

3          Japan                                                       3.43.56

(Takeda, Tosikatsu; Ohki, Katsyuda; Momii, ldetaka; lshikawa, Toshiyuki)

Women

100 m

1          Nunez, Ingri (DOM)                              13.36

2          Michili, Lorena (URU)                          13.45

3          Newell, Linda (GBR)                             13.68

200m

1          Nunez, Ingri (DOM)                              27.13

2          Melesko, Tracey (CAN)                        27.57

3          Mi lichi, Lorena (URU)                        27.93

400 m

1          Mi lichi, Lorena (URU)                         1.01.15

2          Nunez, Ingri (DOM)                             1.01.36

3          Melesko, Tracey (CAN)                        1.01.60

800 m

1          Fuertes, Nuria (ESP)                             2.39.98

2          Alcaide, Antonia (ESP)                         2.40.45

3          Apuscasitei, Lenuta (ROM)                 2.41.88

1.500 m

1          Minayo, Rose (KEN)                              5.35.03

2          Alcaide, Antonia (POR)                        5.35.93

3          Concalves, lsabel (POR)                       5.39.08

High Jump

1          Milichi, Lorena (URU)                         1.40

2          Andreanis, Lourdes (URU)                 1.38

3          Alburquerque, Ana (POR)                   1.32

Long Jump

1          Ciobanu, Valeria (ROM)                       4.50

2          Ramos Pereira, Ester (BRA)                4.45

3          Nugent, Raquel (AUS)                          4.33

Shot put

1          Szatmari, Piroska (ROM)                     9.08

2          Ehlers, Madelyn (AUS)                         8.61

3          Sanchez, Edra (ECU)                            7.87

Discus

1          Szatmari, Piroska (ROM)                     24.98

2          Ehlers, Madelyn (AUS)                        21.32

3          Maeso, M . Elena (ESP)                       20.86

Javelin

1          Ramos, Ana M. (URU)                          28.52

2          Chelagat, Emili (KEN)                          24.28

3          Freeman, Kaye (AUS)                           24.16

4 x100 m. Relay

1          Uruguay                                                   54.98

(Andreanis, Lourdes; Bautista, Yully; Duarte, Monica; Milichi, Lorena)

2          Romania                                                  56.44

(Voicu, Georgeta; Ghita, Carmen; Ciobanu, Valeria; Lingurar, Floare-Amelia)

3          Brasil                                                        57.88

(Limad a Cruz,L uciAngelaS;o uza,B eresia; RamosE, stherD; a Costa,E r inude)

4 x 400 m. Relay

1          Spain                                                         4.36.66

(Perez, Adoracion; Florencio, Cristina; Gonzalez, Yolanda; Parada, M. Mar)

2          Portugal                                                   4.44.55

(Maganinho, Carmo; Alburquerque, Ana; Catrocho, Manuela; Santos, Prazeres)

3          Poland                                                     4.50.12

(Fukowsa, Anna; Stachulska, Joana; Kozanka, Reanata; Wojtkowska, Iwona)

Swimming

Men

50 m. freestyle

1          Dill, Matthew (CAN)                             27.68

2          Huber, Damian (ARG)                         27.86

3          Norlin, Roland(SWE)                           28.82

100 m. freestyle

1          Walker, Joseph (AUS)                          1.01.05

2          Hardenbol, Rene (AUS)                       1.03.54

3          Dill, Matthew (CAN)                             1.04.17

200m. freestyle

1          Walker, Joseph (AUS)                          2.13.66

2          Huber, Damian (ARG)                         2.19.04

3          Hofer, Joshua (AUS)                             2.22.44

400 m. freestyle

1          Walker, Joseph (AUS)                          4.45.08

2          Huber, Damian (ARG)                         4.56.78

3          Hofer, Joshua (AUS)                            5.11.72

50 m. breaststroke

1          Nilsson, Peter (SWE)                            37.15

2          Hagstrom, Patrik (SWE)                     37.30

3          Norlin, Roland (SWE)                          38.73

100m . breaststroke

1=        Hagstrom, Patrik (SWE)                      1.21.04

1=        Qing, Zhang (CHN)                               1.21.04

3          Hardenbol,Rene (AUS)                        1.23.87

200 m. breaststroke

1          Hagstrom, Patrik (SWE)                      2.59.87

2          Hardenbol, Rene (AUS)                       3.02.76

3          Nilsson, Peter (SWE)                           3.14.23

50 m. backstroke

1          Norlin, Roland (SWE)                           35.06

2          Hofer, Joshua (AUS)                             35.76

3          Dill, Matthew (CAN)                             35.95

100m . backstroke

1=        Qing, Z hang (CHN)                              1.16.13

1=        Hofer, Joshua (AUS)                            1.16.13

3          Rindberg, Lars Erik (SWE)                 1.18.06

200m. backstroke

1          Hardenbol, Rene (AUS)                       2.39.81

2          Hofer, Joshua (AUS)                            2.42.11

3          Rindberg, Lars Erik (SWE)                 2.48.37

50 m. butterfly

1.         Walker, Joseph (AUS)                          30.24

2          Hofer, Joshua (AUS)                            31.53

3          Huber, Damian (ARG)                         32.88

100m . butterfly

1          Walker, Joseph (AUS)                          1.05.59

2          Hofer, Joshua (AUS)                            1.12.65

3          Huber, Damian (ARG)                         1.12.68

200 m Individual Medley

1          Huber, Damian (ARG)                          2.41.31

2          Rindberg, Lars Erik (SWE)                 2.47.54

3          Horlin, Roland (SWE)                          2.48.23

4 x 50 m. freestyle

1          Australia                                                  1.57.33

(Hofer, Joshua; Hardenbol, Rene; Walker, Joseph; Cooper, Jason)

2          Sweden                                                    1.58.67

(Nilsson, Peter; Hagstrom,Patrik; Rindberg, Lars Erik; Norlin, Roland)

3          Great Britain                                          2.00.76

(Forbes, Andrew; Allen, Murray; Crawford, Lee; Dingwall, Murray)

4 x 100 m. freestyle

1          Australia                                                  4.25.14

(Handenbol, Rene; Cooper, Jason; Hofer, Joshua; Walker, Joseph)

2          Sweden                                                    4.40.32

(Johansson, Patrik; Eriksson,  Sten; Nilsson, Peter; Norlin, Roland)

3          Uruguay                                                  4.56.84

(Barranque, Roberto; Dupasos Nunez, William; MacEachen Gomez,Robert; Perdomo Meilach, Jorge)

4 x 50 m Medley Relay

1          Australia                                                  2.14.89

(Hardenbol, Rene; Walker, Joseph; Hofer, Joshua; Coooer. Jason)

2          Sweden                                                    2.15.58

(Rindberg, Lars Erik; Erikkson, Sten; Hagstrom, Patrik; Norlin, Roland)

3          Great Britain                                          2.28.78

(Burns, Stephen; Crawford, Lee; Dingwall, Murray; Allen, Murray)

4 x 100 m. Medley Relay

1          Australia                                                 5.04.75

(Hardenbol, Rene; Walker, Joseph; Hofer, Joshua; Cooper, Jason)

2          Sweden                                                    5.21.96

(Rindberg, Lars Erik; Erikkson, Sten; Hagstrom, Patrik; Norlin, Roland)

3          Great Britain                                          5.43.22

(Burns, Stephen; Crawford, Lee; Dingwall Murray; Allen, Murray)

Women

50 m. freestyle

1          Briscan, Olimpia (ROM)                       32.52

2          Huld, Sigrun (lSL)                                 33.31

3          Martinez, Andrea (URU)                     34.51

100 m. freestyle

1          Briscan, Olimpia (ROM)                      1.10.57

2          Huld, Sigrun (lSL)                                 1.14.33

3          Erlingsdottir, Bara (lSL)                      1.17.72

200m . freestyle

1          Huld, Sigrun (lSL)                                  2.44.14

2          Masson, Patti (CAN)                             2.49.53

3          Johansson, Katarina (SWE)                2.53.22

400 m. freestyle

1          Huld, Sigrun (lSL)                                  5.54.89

2          Johansson, Katarina (SWE)                6.07.97

3          Wallen, Asa (SWE)                                6.58.65

50 m. breaststroke

1          Huld, Sigrun (lSL)                                  43.02

2          Johansson, Katarina (SWE)                43.21

3          Erlingsdottir, Bara (lSL)                      45.32

100 m. breaststroke

1          Huld, Sigrun (lSL)                                  1.29.69

2          Johansson, Katarina (SWE)                1.32.10

3          Olafsdottir, Gudrun (lSL)                    1.42.37

200 m. breaststroke

1          Johansson, Katarina (SWE)                3.18.81

2          Olafsdottir, Gudrun (lSL)                    3.36.75

3          Middendorp, Brigitte (NED)               3.59.48

50 m. backstroke

1          Briscan, Olimpia (ROM)                      37.04

2          Olafsdottir, Gudrun (lSL)                    42.54

3          Pena, Ana Bonilla (URU)                     42.87

100m . backstroke

1          Koval,  Olga (CEl)                                   1.20.66

2          Briscan, Olimpia (ROM)                       1.21.63

3          Olafsdottir, Gudrun (lSL)                     1.32.31

200m . backstroke

1          Olafsdottir, Gudrun (lSL)                    3.15.75

2          Siguroardottir, Katrin (lSL)                3.27.79

3          Blanco, Begona (ESP)                          3.39.08

50 m. butterfly

1          Koval, Olga (CEl)                                  36.46

2          Erlingsdottir, Bara (lSL)                    41.17

3          Johansson, Katarina (SWE)              41.26

100m . butterfly

1          Koval, Olga (CEl)                                  1.22.85

2          Johansson, Katarina (SWE)              1.34.17

3          Erlingsdottir, Bara (lSL)                     1.36.29

200 m Individual Medley

1          Huld, Sigrun (lSL)                                3.00.43

2          Johansson, Katarina (SWE)              3.08.28

3          Erlingsdottir, Bara (lSL)                     3.20.77

4 x 50 m. freestyle

1          lceland                                                    2.27.96

(Erlingsdottir, Bara; Olafsdottir, Gudrun; Siguroardottir, Katrin; Huld, Sigrun)

2          Uruguay                                                2.29.64

(Padilla M. Esther; Pena, Ana Bonilla; Acuna, Nibia; Martinez, Andrea)

3          Australia                                               2.31.01

(Schulze, Sarah-Jane; Van Eyssen, Justine; Smith, Stacey; Bromhead, Bridgit)

4 x. 100 m. freestyle

1          lceland                                                  5.34.06

(Erlingsdottir, Bara; Olafsdottir, Gudrun; Siguroardottir, Katrin; Huld, Sigrun)

2          Australia                                               5.44.66

(Bromhead, Bridgit; Van Eyssen, Justine; Smith, Stacey; Schulze, Sarah-Jane)

3          Uruguay                                                5.54.19

(Padilla M., Esther; Pena, Ana Bonilla; Acuna, Nibia; Martinez, Andrea)

4 x 50 m Medley Relay

1          lceland                                                  2.47.22

(Siguroardottir, Katrin; Erlingsdottir, Bara; Olafsdottir, Gudrun; Huld, Sigrun)

2          Great Britain                                          3.03.75

(Day, Susan; McFarland, Libby; Affleck,  Pamela; Simpson, Margaret)

3          Australia                                               3.04.57

(Van Eyssen, Justine; Bromhead, Bridgit; Smith, Stacey; Schulze, Sarah-Jane)

4 x 100 m Medley Relay

1          lceland                                                  6.14.13

(Siguroardottir, Katrin; Erlingsdottir, Bara; Olafsdottir , Gudrun; Huld, Sigrun)

2          Great Britain                                       6.55.95

(Day, Susan; Geddis, Gail; McFarland, Libby; Simpson, Margaret)

3          Spain                                                    7.02.50

(Blanco, Begona; Caja, Carmen; De la Torre, Julia; Garcia, Consolacion)

Basketball

Men

1          Spain

(Tejero, Victor Miguel; Tejero, Cesar; Martinez Carmona, Juan Pedro; Melero, Federico; Torres, Ramon; Fuertes, Pablo; Carcas, Agustin; Ruiz, Marcelino; Sanchez Sanchez, Jose; Rodriguez, David)

2          Dominican Republic

Pichardo, Felsin; Alexander, Michel; Medina, Jose; Balbuena, Juan Carlos; Mejia, Alfredo; Brito, Edward; Gonzalez, Ottoniel; Toledo, Jorge; Lora, Wester; Garcia Edison)

3          Puerto Rico

(Gualdarrama, Diego; Negron, Edgardo; Deloris, Angel; Martinez, Rolando; Ramirez, David; Figueroa, Alexis; Torres, Jose; Alvarez, lvan; Rivera, Jesus)

Women

1          Australia

(Atcheson, Tanya; Archer, Lorraine; Hinds, Fiona; Kenna, Bettina; Delaney, Gladys; Burns, Donna; Humphries, Christini; Gallacher, Melissa J.; Kelly, Annette; Toogood, Alice)

2          Greece

(Kalla, Venetsiana; Galanaki, Tonia; Apostolopoulou Maria; Tsade, Sofia; Efi, Nika; Mousiadou, lrene; Tsika, Anna; Tsika, Voula; Chatzhsava, Athanasia; Manosopoulou. Eleonora)

3          France

(Mosson, Lynda; Dajon, Nathalie; Liseuer, Natacha; Frago, Eliane; Hautot, Solange; Linouier. Chantal; Hautot, lsabelle; Lemaitre, Virginie; Thierry, Sandrine; Ouin, Laetiti)

Football (Men)

1.         Romania

(Florea, Marius; Calin, Vasile; Enache, Nicolae; Voicu, Eugen; Papiu, Marius; Bordea, Cristian; Marin, Andrei; Mares, Vasile; Mares, lon)

2          Poland

(Gorski, Adam; Kabat, Janusz; Gzarnak, Piotr; Gzarnak, Grzegorz; Tomasz, Marian; Czochal, Waldemar; Siramowski, Marciej; Nowakowski, Krzysztof)

3          Great Britain

(Abbott, Peter; Anderson, Gavin; Kertin, Paul; Halliday, Graham; Haston, David; Manattini, Charlie; Mclaren, Scott; Mclelland, Brian; Nelson, Donny; Yaxley, Richard)

Table Tennis

Men

Individual

1          Zlat, George (ROM)

2          Thomas, H. (GBR)

3          Petrache, Rader (ROM)

Doubles

1          Zlat/ Petrache (ROM)

2          Sever/  Tira (ROM)

3          Azofra/  Riera (ESP)

Team

1.         Romania (Petrache, Rader; Zlat, George; Sever, Stefan; Tira, Cristian)

2.         Korea (Myong, Kim; In-Suk, Yun)

3          C.E.l. (Lukcha; Fustow)

Women

Individual

1          Luo, Zhan (CHN)

2          Lu, Guifen (CHN)

3          ?  (ROM) (Results give name of British player, but give country as Romania and give medal to Romania!)

Doubles

1          Luo/  Lu (CHN)

2          Tutu/ ?? (ROM)

3.         Baltatu/ ?? (ROM)

Team

1          China (Luo-Zhan; Lu-Guifen)

2          C.E.I. (Krachina; Kosak)

3          Romania (Tutu, Florina; Terente, Matriona; Baltatu, Adelina; Terente, Monica)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s