FINAL REMINDER (10 days to go!)

FINAL REMINDER (10 Days to go!) – Call for Abstracts:

Disability Sport: What will its legacy be?

3-5 September, Coventry University, UK

Further information can be found at:

http://www.coventry.ac.uk/research/research-directories/research-events/2018/disability-sport-conference-2018/

Advertisements

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Parasport Results

Commonwealth Games Parasport Results Gold Coast 2018

Athletics

Men’s T12 100m

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 SA Ndodomzi Ntutu 11.02
2 SA Hilton Langenhoven 11.27
3 MAS Muhamad Afiq Mohamad Ali Hanafiah 11.28
4 NAM Ananias Shikongo 11.37

Heats

 
Rank Country Name Time  
1 SA Hilton Langenhoven 11.27 (Q)  
2 ENG Zachary Shaw 11.58  
3 WAL James Ledger 11.77  
4 CAN George Quarcoo 14.03  
         
Rank Country Name Time
1 SA Ndodomzi Ntutu 10.80 (Q)
2 MAS Muhamad Afiq Mohamad Ali Hanafiah 11.20
3 NAM Ananias Shikongo 11.26
4 JAM Jason Brown 11.49

 

Men’s T38 100m

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Evan O’Hanlon 11.09
2 SA Dyan Buis 11.33
3 SA Charl Du Toit 11.35
4 CAN Kyle Whitehouse 11.58
5 SA Union Sekailwe 11.67
6 AUS Samuel Walker 11.8
7 WAL Rhys Jones 11.87
8 ENG Amar-Mazigh Aichoun 12.14

 

 

Men’s T47 100m

Rank Country Name Time
1 NGR Suwaibidu Galadima 11.04
2 ENG James Arnott 11.30
3 JAM Tevaughn Thomas 11.63
4 WAL Morgan Jones 11.93
5 KEN Stephen Wesonga 12.47
6 PNG Samuel Nason 12.75

 

Men’s T54 1500m

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 CAN Alexandre Dupont 3:11.75
2 AUS Kurt Fearnley 3:11.92
3 AUS Jake Lappin 3:12.60
4 ENG Nathan Maguire 3:12.73
5 ENG Dillon Labrooy 3:12.82
6 AUS Sam Rizzo 3:14.16
7 CAN Tristan Smyth 3:14.88
8 ENG Richard Chiassaro 3:18.63
9 GHA Nkegbe Botsyo 3:18.71
10 NIR Jack Agnew 3:19.03

Men’s T54 Marathon

Rank Country Name Time Difference
1 AUS Kurt Fearnley 1:30:26
2 ENG John Smith 1:31:44 +1:18
3 ENG Simon Lawson 1:31:44 +1:18
4 CAN Tristan Smyth 1:31:44 +1:18
5 CAN Alexandre Dupont 1:36:44 +6:18
6 AUS Jake Lappin 1:37:34 +7:08
7 ENG Callum Hall 1:37:36 +7:10
8 GHA Nkegbe Botsyo 1:56:56 +26:30
9 GHA Felix Acheampong 1:57:54 +27:28

Heats

Heat 2
Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Richard Chiassaro 3:05.76 Q
2 AUS Kurt Fearnley 3:06.72 Q
3 ENG Nathan Maguire 3:07.95 Q
4 CAN Alexandre Dupont 3:07.30
5 NI Jack Agnew 3:13.78
6 GHA Felix Acheampong 3:30.66
 

Heat 1

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Jake Lappin 3:11.72 Q
2 ENG Dillon Labrooy 3:12.07 Q
3 CAN Tristan Smyth 3:12.20 Q
4 AUS Sam Rizzo 3:12.91
5 GHA Nkegbe Botsyo 3:25.55

Men’s F38 Shot Put

Rank Country Name Result
1 AUS Cameron Crombie 15.74
2 AUS Marty Jackson 13.74
3 SA Reinhardt Hamman 13.15
4 AUS Jayden Sawyer 12.40
5 ENG Joshua Bain 12.31
6 CAN David Bambrick 11.74
7 CAN Kevin Strybosch 11.17
8 SA Juanre Jenkinson 9.63

Women’s T35 100m

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Isis Holt 13.58
2 SCO Maria Lyle 15.14
3 AUS Brianna Coop 15.63
4 AUS Carly Salmon 16.39
5 ENG Daphne Schrager 17.09
6 ENG Maria Verdeille 19.38
7 VAN Dephnny Naliupis 26.49

Women’s T38 100m

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Sophie Hahn 12.46
2 AUS Rhiannon Clarke 13.17
3 WAL Olivia Breen 13.35
4 AUS Ella Pardy 13.48
5 AUS Erin Cleaver 14.43
6 ENG Katrina Hart 14.82

Women’s T54 1500m

Final

1 AUS Madison De Rozario 3:34.06
2 AUS Angela Ballard 3:36.85
3 CAN Diane Roy 3:36.97
4 SCO Samantha Kinghorn 3:37.91
5 AUS Eliza Ault-Connell 3:38.88
6 ENG Nicole Emerson 3:51.28
7 MRI Marie Emmanuelle Anais Alphonse 3:51.99
CAN Jessica Frotten DNF

Women’s T54 Marathon

Rank Country Name Time Difference
1 AUS Madison De Rozario 01:44:00
2 AUS Eliza Ault-Connell 01:44:13 +0:13
3 ENG Jade Jones 01:44:20 +0:20
4 SCO Samantha Kinghorn 01:45:02 +1:02
5 CAN Diane Roy 01:50:13 +6:13
6 ENG Nicole Emerson 01:50:13 +6:13
7 MRI Marie Emmanuelle Anais Alphonse 02:11:59 +27:59
CAN Jessica Frotten DNS

Women’s T38 Long Jump

Final

Rank Country Name Result
1 WAL Olivia Breen 4.86 (GR/PB)
2 AUS Erin Cleaver 4.36
3 AUS Taylor Doyle 4.22
4 SA Juanelie Meijer 4.19
5 AUS Kailyn Joseph 4.06
6 ENG Molly Kingsbury 3.85 (SB)
7 SCO Amy Carr 3.65

Women’s F46 Javelin Throw

Final

Rank Country Name Result
1 WAL Hollie Arnold 44.43(WR)
2 NZ Holly Robinson 43.32
3 VAN Friana Kwevira 24.54
4 NGR Goodness Chinasa Duru 22.11
5 VAN Marcelline Moli 16.17

 

Lawn Bowls

Mixed B2/B3 Pairs

Final

Australia 12-9 South Africa

Bronze Medal Match

Wales 13-12 Scotland

Semi-final

South Africa 11-9 Wales
Australia 14-8 Scotland

Group stage

England 6-16 Scotland
New Zealand 14-11 Wales
South Africa 3-26 Australia
New Zealand 12-14 South Africa
England 17-16 Australia
Wales 13-7 Scotland
England 11-21 Wales
South Africa 18-3 Scotland
New Zealand 11-16 Australia
New Zealand 5-23 Scotland
Wales 6-18 Australia
England 8-19 South Africa
Scotland 15-11 Australia
South Africa 11-8 Wales
England 13-16 New Zealand

Open B6/B7/B8 Triples

Gold Medal Match

Australia 14-13 New Zealand

Bronze Medal Match

South Africa 16-13 England

Semi-finals

England 11-18 New Zealand
Australia 15-7 South Africa

Group stage

England 13-13 South Africa
New Zealand 26-5 Wales
Scotland 6-18 Australia
Australia 13-10 South Africa
New Zealand 12-13 England
Scotland 27-4 Wales
New Zealand 17-9 Scotland
South Africa 21-4 Wales
Australia 12-16 England
Scotland 10-18 England
Australia 22-12 Wales
New Zealand 19-11 South Africa
Wales 15-13 England
South Africa 15-7 Scotland
Australia 16-11 New Zealand

 

Track Cycling

Men’s B&VI Sprint

Gold medal final

Gold Name (pilot) Silver Name (pilot) Diff
SCO Neil Fachie (Matt Rotherham) WAL James Ball (Peter Mitchell) 2-0

Bronze medal final

Bronze Name (pilot) 4th Name (pilot) Diff
AUS Brad Henderson (Tom Clarke) MAS Muhammad Rizan (Muhammad Rasol) 2-0

Semi-finals

Name (pilot) Country Beat Name (pilot) Country Diff
Neil Fachie (Matt Rotherham) SCO bt Brad Henderson (Tom Clarke) AUS 2-0
James Ball (Peter Mitchell) WAL bt Muhammad Rizan (Muhammad Rasol) MAS 2-0

Qualifying

Rank Country Name (pilot) Time
1 SCO Neil Fachie (Matt Rotherham) 1:00.065 Q
2 WAL James Ball (Peter Mitchell) 1:00.900 Q
3 AUS Brad Henderson (Tom Clarke) 1:01.512 Q
4 MAS Muhammad Rizan (Muhammad Rasol) 1:03.249 Q
5 GHA Frederick Assor (Rudolph Mensah) 1:26.002

Men’s B&VI 1000m TT

Rank Name Country Time
1 Neil Fachie SCO 1:00.065
2 James Ball WAL 1:00.900
3 Brad Henderson AUS 1:01.512
4 Muhammad Afiq Afify Rizan MAS 1:03.249
5 Frederick Assor GHA 1:26.002

Women’s B&VI Sprint*

Final

Rank Country Name Race 1 Race 2
1 ENG Sophie Thornhill Winner Winner
2 AUS Jessica Gallagher 0.167 (+) 0.204 (+)
  • Only Gold medal awarded.

Qualifying

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Sophie Thornhill 10.609
2 AUS Jessica Gallagher 10.954
3 SCO Aileen McGlynn 11.157

Women’s B&VI 1000m TT*

Result

Rank Country Name (pilot) Time
1 ENG Sophie Thornhill (Helen Scott) 1:04.623 (WR)
2 AUS Jessica Gallagher (Madison Jansson) 1:07.165
3 SCO Aileen McGlynn (Louise Haston) 1:08.993
  • Only Gold medal awarded.

 

Swimming

Men’s S7 50m Freestyle

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Matthew Levy 28.60
2 SA Christian Sadie 29.65
3 SGP Wei Soong Toh 29.83
4 CAN Jean-Michel Lavalliere 30.14
5 AUS Rohan Bright 30.71
6 AUS Matthew Haanappel 30.75

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Matthew Levy 28.68
2 SA Christian Sadie 29.54
3 SGP Wei Soong Toh 30.35
4 CAN Jean-Michel Lavalliere 30.37
5 AUS Rohan Bright 30.86
6 AUS Matthew Haanappel 30.92

Men’s S9 100m Freestyle

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Timothy Disken 56.07
2 ENG Lewis White 56.77
3 AUS Brenden Hall 57.90
4 AUS Timothy Hodge 58.11
5 NZ Chris Arbuthnott 58.65
6 NZ Jesse Reynolds 1:00.03
7 NI Barry McClements 1:00.34
8 ENG Jacob Leach 1:02.04

Heats

Heat 1
Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Lewis White 0:56.83
2 AUS Timothy Hodge 0:58.76
3 NZ Jesse Reynolds 1:00.06
4 CAN Philippe Vachon 1:02.61
Heat 2
Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Timothy Disken 0:56.59
2 AUS Brenden Hall 0:57.93
3 NZ Chris Arbuthnott 0:58.78
4 NI Barry McClements 1:00.93
5 ENG Jacob Leach 1:02.50

Men’s S9 100m Backstroke

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Brenden Hall 1:04.73
2 AUS Timothy Hodge 1:04.99
3 AUS Logan Powell 1:05.29
4 NZ Jesse Reynolds 1:05.50
5 ENG Jacob Leach 1:06.59
6 ENG Lewis White 1:07.25
7 NZ Chris Arbuthnott 1:07.85
8 NI Barry McClements 1:09.08

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Timothy Hodge 1:05.03
2 AUS Logan Powell 1:05.28
3 AUS Brenden Hall 1:06.10
4 NZ Jesse Reynolds 1:06.46
5 ENG Lewis White 1:07.38
6 ENG Jacob Leach 1:07.81
7 NZ Chris Arbuthnott 1:08.72
8 NI Barry McClements 1:08.81

Men’s SB8 100m Breaststroke

Heats

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Timothy Disken 1:13.87
2 AUS Timothy Hodge 1:17.02
3 AUS Blake Cochrane 1:19.81
4 NZ Jesse Reynolds 1:21.82
5 NZ Celyn Edwards 1:25.06
6 ENG Jacob Leach 1:26.17
7 SA Kaleb Van Der Merwe 1:28.26
8 CAN Philippe Vachon 1:30.28

Men’s S14 200m Freestyle

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Thomas Hamer 1:55.88
2 AUS Liam Schluter 1:56.23
3 AUS Daniel Fox 1:58.26
4 AUS Mitchell Kilduff 1:59.55
5 WAL Jack Thomas 2:05.38
6 WAL Alex Rosser 2:05.60
7 MAS Jin Ping Ting 2:20.93
8 SNG Liang Chou Han 2:25.22

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Daniel Fox 2:00.40
2 AUS Liam Schluter 2:00.44
3 AUS Mitchell Kilduff 2:01.02
4 ENG Thomas Hamer 2:01.08
5 WAL Jack Thomas 2:03.17
6 WAL Alex Rosser 2:07.34
7 MAS Jin Ping Ting 2:22.52
8 SNG Liang Chou Han 2:25.09

Men’s SM8 200m Ind. Medley

Final

Rank Country Name Times
1 AUS Jesse Aungles 2:30.77
2 AUS Blake Cochrane 2:32.72
3 CAN Philippe Vachon 2:34.03
4 NZ Celyn Edwards 2:35.07
5 CAN Zach Zona 2:41.66
6 AUS Rohan Bright 2:42.89

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Jesse Aungles 2:31.30
2 AUS Blake Cochrane 2:36.43
3 CAN Philippe Vachon 2:38.34
4 NZ Celyn Edwards 2:40.28
5 CAN Zach Zona 2:40.81
6 AUS Rohan Bright 2:44.27

Women’s S8 50m Freestyle

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Lakeisha Patterson 30.14
2 CAN Morgan Bird 32.03
3 CAN Abigail Tripp 32.49
4 AUS Tiffany Thomas Kane 35.40
5 MAS Carmen Lim 36.85
6 IND Vaishnavi Vinod Jagtap 42.03
7 KEN Ann Wacuka 56.72

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Lakeisha Patterson 31.41
2 CAN Morgan Bird 32.27
3 CAN Abigail Tripp 32.54
4 AUS Tiffany Thomas Kane 35.21
5 MAS Carmen Lim 35.95
6 IND Vaishnavi Vinod Jagtap 41.63
7 KEN Ann Wacuka 56.63

Women’s S7 50m Butterfly*

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Eleanor Robinson 35.72
2 CAN Sarah Mehain 37.69
3 CAN Tess Routliffe 37.85
4 AUS Tiffany Thomas Kane 38.68
  • Only Gold and Silver medals awarded.

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Eleanor Robinson 36.38
2 CAN Sarah Mehain 37.24
3 AUS Tiffany Thomas Kane 38.48
4 CAN Tess Routliffe 38.49

Women’s S9 100m Freestyle

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Lakeisha Patterson 1:03.02
2 ENG Alice Tai 1:03.07
3 AUS Ellie Cole 1:03.36
4 AUS Emily Beecroft 1:03.76
5 SCO Toni Shaw 1:04.19
6 CAN Katarina Roxon 1:08.18
7 CAN Abigail Tripp 1:09.43
8 CAN Morgan Bird 1:09.85

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 AUS Ellie Cole 1:03.98
2 AUS Emily Beecroft 1:04.64
3 AUS Lakeisha Patterson 1:05.66
4 ENG Alice Tai 1:06.88
5 CAN Katarina Roxon 1:07.84
6 SCO Toni Shaw 1:08.00
7 CAN Morgan Bird 1:09.76
8 CAN Abigail Tripp 1:10.47

Women’s S9 100m Backstroke

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Alice Tai 1:08.77
2 AUS Ellie Cole 1:11.51
3 AUS Ashleigh McConnell 1:15.93
4 AUS Madeleine Scott 1:16.12
5 SCO Toni Shaw 1:16.79
6 NZ Tupou Neiufi 1:17.10
7 IND Kiran Tak 1:47.95

Heat

Heat 1
Rank Country Name Time
1 ENG Alice Tai 1:09.63
2 AUS Ellie Cole 1:11.18
3 SCO Toni Shaw 1:16.19
4 AUS Ashleigh Mcconnell 1:16.50
5 AUS Madeleine Scott 1:16.87
6 NZ Tupou Neiufi 1:18.08
IND Kiran Tak DSQ

Women’s SB9 100m Breaststroke

Final

Rank Country Name Time
1 NZ Sophie Pascoe 1:18.09
2 AUS Paige Leonhardt 1:18.81
3 AUS Madeleine Scott 1:19.98
4 CAN Sarah Girard 1:23.82
5 AUS Jasmine Greenwood 1:25.23
6 CAN Katarina Roxon 1:26.18
7 SCO Toni Shaw 1:27.99

Heat

Rank Country Name Time
1 NZ Sophie Pascoe 1:17.92
2 AUS Paige Leonhardt 1:19.87
3 AUS Madeleine Scott 1:21.31
4 CAN Sarah Girard 1:25.07
5 CAN Katarina Roxon 1:25.75
6 AUS Jasmine Greenwood 1:26.61
7 SCO Toni Shaw 1:29.94

Women’s SM10 200m Ind. Medley

Final

Rank Country Name Reaction Time
1 NZ Sophie Pascoe 0.78 2:27.72
2 CAN Aurelie Rivard 0.68 2:31.79
3 AUS Katherine Downie 0.72 2:31.81
4 AUS Paige Leonhardt 0.64 2:32.68
5 AUS Jasmine Greenwood 0.71 2:34.97
6 SCO Toni Shaw 0.85 2:38.38
7 CAN Samantha Ryan 0.75 2:43.63
8 CAN Katarina Roxon 0.71 2:48.32

Heats

Heat 1
Rank Country Name Time
1 CAN Aurelie Rivard 2:32.90
2 AUS Paige Leonhardt 2:34.29
3 SCO Toni Shaw 2:38.60
4 CAN Samantha Ryan 2:44.23
Heat 2
Rank Country Name Time
1 NZ Sophie Pascoe 2:27.26
2 AUS Katherine Downie 2:35.49
3 AUS Jasmine Greenwood 2:37.44
4 CAN Katarina Roxon 2:45.77
5 SCO Beth Johnston 2:51.60

 

Table Tennis

Men’s TT6-10 Singles

Gold Medal

ENG Kim Daybell 1-3 Ross Wilson ENG

Bronze medal

WAL Joshua Stacey 2-3 Theo Cogill SA

Semi-finals

Country Result Score Name Country
ENG Kim Daybell 3-2 Theo Cogill SA
WAL Joshua Stacey 1-3 Ross Wilson ENG

For further results please go to https://results.gc2018.com/en/table-tennis/event-schedule-men-s-tt6-10-singles.htm

Women’s TT6-10 Singles

Gold medal match

Country Name Score Name Country
AUS Melissa Tapper 3-1 Faith Obazuaye NGA

Bronze medal match

Country Name Score Name Country
AUS Andrea McDonnell 3-0 Felicity Pickard ENG

Semi-finals

Country Name Score Name Country
AUS Melissa Tapper 3-1 Andrea McDonnell AUS
ENG Felicity Pickard 0-3 Faith Obazuaye NGA

For further results please go to https://results.gc2018.com/en/table-tennis/event-schedule-women-s-tt6-10-singles.htm

 

Triathlon

Men’s PTWC

Rank Country Name Total time Difference
1 ENG Joseph Townsend 01:02:39
2 AUS Nic Beveridge 01:03:28 +0:49
3 AUS Bill Chaffey 01:04:13 +1:34
4 ENG Mark Conway 01:06:17 +3:38
5 AUS Scott Crowley 01:08:34 +5:55
6 NI David Kerr 01:12:30 +9:51

Women’s PTWC

Rank Country Name Time Difference
1 ENG Jade Jones 1:11:07
2 AUS Emily Tapp 1:12:56 +1:49
3 AUS Lauren Parker 1:13:48 +2:41
4 SCO Karen Darke 1:16:37 +5:30
5 ENG Lizzie Tench 1:20:04 +8:57
6 AUS Sara Tait 1:23:32 +12:25

 

Powerlifting

Men’s Lightweight

Final

Rank Country Name Points
1 NGA Roland Ezuruike 224.3
2 NGA Paul Kehinde 219.9
3 ENG Ali Jawad 182.7
4 MAS Bonnie Bunyau Gustin 169.8
5 IND Farman Basha 169.4
6 ENG Oliver Brown 164.2
7 KEN Gabriel Wanjiku 143.8
8 AUS Nang Nguyen 142.3
9 RWA Vedaste Niyonzima 141.2
10 WAL Nathan Stephens 137.2
IND Ashok

Men’s Heavyweight

Rank Country Name Points
1 NGR Abdulazeez Ibrahim 191.9
2 MAS Yee Khie Jong 188.7
3 IND Sachin Chaudhary 181.0
4 SCO Michael Yule 169.9
5 ENG Nathaniel Wilding 168.9
6 AUS Ben Wright 152.4
7 SA Ricardo Fitzpatrick 152.1
8 AUS Leigh Skinner 143.7
9 SGP Kalai Vanen 135.1
WAL Sean Gaffney

Women’s Lightweight

Final

Rank Country Name Points
1 NGA Esther Oyema 141.6 (WR)
2 NGA Lucy Ejike 134.1
3 ENG Zoe Newson 106.1
4 KEN Hellen Kariuki 96
5 IND Sakina Khatun 93.2
6 ENG Natalie Blake 77.4
7 AUS Kelly Cartwright 69.9

Women’s Heavyweight*

Final

Rank Country Name Points
1 NGA Ndidi Nwosu 110.4
2 ENG Louise Sugden 89.2
3 KEN Joyce Njuguna 89
4 WAL Nerys Pearce 70.7
  • Only Gold and Silver medals awarded.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Palgrave Handbook of Paralympic Studies

Finally Published after over two years of hard work. Thirty chapters from over forty academics and practitioners in the field. Find out more at: https://www.palgrave.com/gb/book/9781137479006

Contents

1 Introduction Ian Brittain and Aaron Beacom

Part I Conceptualising Disability Sport

2 Disability Models: Explaining and Understanding Disability Sport in Different Ways  Brett Smith and Andrea Bundon

3 Multiple Oppression and Tackling Stigma Through Sport Anjali J. Forber-Pratt

4 Disability and Barriers to Inclusion Hayley Fitzgerald

5 Sport and Social Movements by and for Disability and Deaf Communities: Important Differences in Self-Determination, Politicisation, and Activism Danielle Peers

6 Game Changer? Social Media, Representations of Disability and the Paralympic Games Liam French and Jill M. Le Clair

Part II Structure and Development of the Paralympic Movement

7 Key Points in the History and Development of the Paralympic Games Ian Brittain

8 Development of the IPC and Relations with the IOC and Other Stakeholders David Legg

9 The International Paralympic Committee as a Governing Body Mary Hums and Joshua Pate

10 Organising and Delivering the Modern Paralympic Games: Contemporary Debates Relating to Integration and Distinction Laura Misener and Kristina Molloy

11 The Paralympic Movement: A Small Number of Behemoths Overwhelming a Large Number of Also-Rans—A Pyramid Built on Quicksand? Simon Darcy

Part III Paralympic Sport: Political and Strategic Perspectives

12 Comparative Sport Policy Analysis and Paralympic Sport Mathew Dowling, David Legg, and Phil Brown

13 The Paralympic Movement and the International Development Agenda Amy Farkas Karageorgos and Colin Higgs

14 The Rise of China as a Paralympic Superpower Mao Ailin and Sun Shuhan

15 The Paralympic Movement and the Boycott Agenda: South Africa, Apartheid and the Paralympic Games Ian Brittain

16 The Paralympic Movement and Diplomacy: Centring Disability in the Global Frame Aaron Beacom

Part IV The Paralympic Movement: Governance Perspectives

17 Women and Athletes with High Support Needs in Paralympic Sport: Progress and Further Opportunities for Underrepresented Populations Chloe Slocum, Suzy Kim, and Cheri Blauwet

18 Evolution and Development of Best Practice in Paralympic Classification Mark J. Connick, Emma Beckman, and Sean M. Tweedy

19 Intellectual Disability, Special Olympics and Parasport Jan Burns

20 Prostheses and Other Equipment: The Issue of the Cyborg Athlete—Interrogating the Media Coverage of the Cybathlon 2016 Event Gregor Wolbring

21 Paralympic Philosophy and Ethics Mike J. McNamee and Richard J. Parnell

Part V Paralympic Games Case Studies

22 The London 2012 Paralympic Games Shane Kerr

23 Sochi 2014 Evgeny Bukharov

24 The Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Ian Brittain and Leonardo Mataruna

25 2018 PyeongChang Paralympic Games and the South Korean Political Intention Kyoungho Park and Gwang Ok

26 Visions on the Legacy of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Kazuo Ogur

Part VI Contemporary Paralympic Legacies and Challenges

27 Marketing of Paralympic Sports: Attracting Spectators and Sponsors Michael Cottingham and Renan Petersen-Wagner

28 Developing Disability Sport: The Evolving Role of the University Sector Aaron Beacom and Gill Golder

29 Paralympic Legacies: A Critical Perspective Athanasios (Sakis) Pappous and Christopher Brown

30 Concluding Thoughts Aaron Beacom and Ian Brittain

Handbook

Call for Papers: Disability Sport: What will its legacy be?

3rd – 5th September 2018

To be held at the TechnoCentre, Coventry University (Only 1 hour from London and 15 mins from Birmingham International Airport by train)

Following on from the success of the first three disability sport conferences held in 2012, 2014 and 2016 the Centre for Business in Society at Coventry University proudly present an international inter-disciplinary conference for academics and practitioners. Further details can be found at:

http://www.coventry.ac.uk/disabilitysportconference2018

Final closing date for abstracts for oral presentation is Friday 27th April. We will accept abstracts for poster presentations up to 31st July 2018.

Please e-mail submission(s) to ian.brittain@coventry.ac.uk

First Keynote Speaker Already Confirmed: Shinji Nakamae – Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Director for Integration

Image

It’s that time again!

Save the Dates

Call for Abstracts: Legacies and Mega Events: Fact or Fairy Tales? Conference, Coventry Uni, UK – 9 &10 Nov 2017

To mark the end of the 4-year EU funded Carnival project and the launch of a new edited book, also titled ‘Legacies and Mega Events: Fact or Fairytales?’ the Centre for Business in Society at Coventry University proudly present an international inter-disciplinary conference for academics and practitioners.

The conference will focus on the issues surrounding legacies and mega events and whether they are actually realistically achievable and how they can be measured.

Themes

The conference itself will be based around four main themes:

  • Understanding the Legacy Process
  • Theoretical frameworks for researching and analysing different aspects of legacy
  • Issues around measuring different aspects of legacy
  • The impact of the wider political economy upon host city legacy plans

Presentations maybe submitted on any aspect of legacy that fits within the four broad themes listed above. Further details and abstract submission guidelines can be found at: www.coventry.ac.uk/CARNiVALConference

Two Disability Sport PhD Opportunities available from September 2016

Two disability sport PhD opportunities are available from this September (details below). Funding may be available on a competitive basis (see full adverts for details)

Invictus: The Unconquerable Human Spirit and the Impact of Competitive Sport – a Cross-National Comparison

This project will:

  • Assess the role and importance of sport, and particularly competitive sport, in the recovery journey for wounded, injured and sick military personnel and the way they are perceived by the rest of society.
  • Provide a comparative analysis of how wounded, injured and sick military personnel are viewed and treated in a variety of different nations.
  • Improve our understanding of the wider social role of sport.

Further details can be found at:

http://www.coventry.ac.uk/research/research-students/research-studentships/invictus-the-unconquerable-human-spirit-and-the-impact-of-competitive-sport-a-cross-national-comparison/

Mediatising and Marketing the ‘Disabled’ Body: Making Para-Sport Mainstream – Problems and Possibilities

This project will investigate:

  • The way the media and marketers have historically portrayed and currently portray Para-sport.
  • The impact these portrayals might have upon the way disability is perceived within wider society (by both people with disabilities and the non-disabled population).
  • The problems and possibilities faced by Para-sportsmen and women as a result of the ways they are portrayed.

Further details can be found at:

http://www.coventry.ac.uk/research/research-students/research-studentships/mediatising-and-marketing-the-disabled-body-making-para-sport-mainstream-problems-and-possibilities/

Both PhDs will be supervised by Dr Ian Brittain as Director of Studies (http://www.coventry.ac.uk/research/research-directories/researchers/ian-brittain/)